KudoZ home » English to Urdu » Art/Literary

enthralling

Urdu translation: garveedhah


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:enthralling
Urdu translation:garveedhah
Entered by: chopra_2002

11:38 Jan 17, 2004
English to Urdu translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: enthralling
It will be an enthralling cricket encounter.

Could you suggest a befitting equivalent for the same?

Thanks
chopra_2002
India
Gardeedah
Explanation:
Wnthralling = Gardeedah

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-17 12:26:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Enthralling = Gardeedah

Though it is an easy term which means to please greatly like \'Dil Moh Lena\'. This should be noted that there is a great difference Enthral and Enthralling. First means \'Enslave\' and second is what you have asked and I have answered.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-17 15:50:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo:

Please read Garveedah instead of Gardeedah.
Selected response from:

xxxNaseeruddin
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1GardeedahxxxNaseeruddin
5Moh Laina Wala
Zarin Jamal
4mas,hoor-kunattiya khan
5 -2daas banaanaa
Harinder Dhillon


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gardeedah


Explanation:
Wnthralling = Gardeedah

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-17 12:26:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Enthralling = Gardeedah

Though it is an easy term which means to please greatly like \'Dil Moh Lena\'. This should be noted that there is a great difference Enthral and Enthralling. First means \'Enslave\' and second is what you have asked and I have answered.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-17 15:50:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo:

Please read Garveedah instead of Gardeedah.

xxxNaseeruddin
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Asghar Bhatti: the meaning of the word is garveedah.fascinating: so interesting, delightful, or beautiful as to hold the attention completely.mussarat baksh;dilkash;dilchasp;to hold spellbound .
2 hrs
  -> You're right here. I did typo three times. Thanks for this update.

agree  Zarin Jamal
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
daas banaanaa


Explanation:
In english it means to be completely subdued by it.

Harinder Dhillon
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxNaseeruddin: No Harinder, please see my note where I have explained this term.
16 mins

disagree  Zarin Jamal: Please see other translations
18 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Moh Laina Wala


Explanation:
It also means "Garweedah karnai wala, Ghulam Bnana wala, Farista karana wala, Shaifta karna wala,Sheeda karna wala and many more.

Zarin Jamal
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 16

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mas,hoor-kun


Explanation:
yeh aik mashoor-kun cricket muqabala ho ga.

attiya khan
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in pair: 30