KudoZ home » English to Urdu » Business/Commerce (general)

welcome

Urdu translation: ، 'خیر مقدم کرنا - 'خوش آمدید


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:welcome
Urdu translation: ، 'خیر مقدم کرنا - 'خوش آمدید
Entered by: abufaraz

11:36 Feb 19, 2008
English to Urdu translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: welcome
I need the written translation of "welcome" in Urdu - as in welcome to a building
language link B
، 'خیر مقدم کرنا - 'خوش آمدید
Explanation:

When you use it as a noun, like a banner or sign to welcome some one, it isخوش آمدید ۔

When the word is used as a verb ie 'to welcome' some one, the word 'خیر مقدم کرنا' is used.

Please ise the translation as appropriate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-02-19 11:53:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The correct spellings above are 'use' instead 'ise'
Selected response from:

abufaraz
Pakistan
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3، 'خیر مقدم کرنا - 'خوش آمدید
abufaraz
5 +1خوش آمدید
Sohail Moghal


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
خوش آمدید


Explanation:
This phrase has been traditionally used in urdu and farsi since long.

Example sentence(s):
  • ہم آپکو اپنے گھر میں خوش آمدید کہتے ہیں۔
Sohail Moghal
Pakistan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaman4723
5 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
، 'خیر مقدم کرنا - 'خوش آمدید


Explanation:

When you use it as a noun, like a banner or sign to welcome some one, it isخوش آمدید ۔

When the word is used as a verb ie 'to welcome' some one, the word 'خیر مقدم کرنا' is used.

Please ise the translation as appropriate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-02-19 11:53:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The correct spellings above are 'use' instead 'ise'

abufaraz
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irshad Muhammad: Good analysis
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot !!

agree  chaman4723
5 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot !!

agree  Qudsia Lone: Agreed
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot !!