ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Urdu » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

To whom it may concern

Urdu translation: باعث تحریر آنکہ

14:34 May 29, 2012
English to Urdu translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
English term or phrase: To whom it may concern
The phrase "to whom it may concern" is a formal salutation used for opening a letter to an unknown recipient (Wikipedia) It can be used as a heading/tiltle for a general statement/certificate not addressed to a particular person/departmentment/office etc
aburiaz
Pakistan
Urdu translation:باعث تحریر آنکہ
Explanation:
یہ اردو میں اس جملے کا بالکل مناسب ترجمہ ہے اور دستاویزات میں استعمال ہوتا ہے۔

مقتدرہ قومی زبان نے یہی تجویز کیا ہے۔
Selected response from:

Lenguamundo
Pakistan
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6باعث تحریر آنکہ
Lenguamundo
5بخدمت/برائے متعلقہ اہلکارQudsia Lone
5بمتعلق یہ جس کے ہے
Muhammad Ikram


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to whom it may concern
بمتعلق یہ جس کے ہے


Explanation:
This is most likely translation of this phrase.

Muhammad Ikram
Pakistan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to whom it may concern
بخدمت/برائے متعلقہ اہلکار


Explanation:
I'm not sure if there is an equivalent Urdu expression for this, but I think these would be good approximations of the intended meaning:

بخدمت متعلقہ اہلکار/عہدہ دار/وغیرہ

برائے متعلقہ اہلکار/عہدہ دار

Qudsia Lone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to whom it may concern
باعث تحریر آنکہ


Explanation:
یہ اردو میں اس جملے کا بالکل مناسب ترجمہ ہے اور دستاویزات میں استعمال ہوتا ہے۔

مقتدرہ قومی زبان نے یہی تجویز کیا ہے۔

Lenguamundo
Pakistan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Urdu Matters: This is the official version of "To Whom It May Concern"!
16 hrs

agree  Zakir Hussain: 255
1 day14 hrs

agree  Irshad Muhammad: بالکل درست ہے
2 days6 hrs

agree  TASNIM RIZVI
4 days

agree  Samira Khalid
5 days

agree  masood68
86 days