KudoZ home » English to Urdu » Education / Pedagogy

Hi Rumina, do you like your new haircut?

Urdu translation: Hi Rumina,kya tumhe apna naya haircut pasand hai?OR Hi Rumina, kya tumhe apne baalo(n) kaa nayaa ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hi Rumina, do you like your new haircut?
Urdu translation:Hi Rumina,kya tumhe apna naya haircut pasand hai?OR Hi Rumina, kya tumhe apne baalo(n) kaa nayaa ...
Entered by: chopra_2002

08:25 Mar 12, 2004
English to Urdu translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Hi Rumina, do you like your new haircut?
This is asking a person (rumina in this case) if she likes her new haircut.
maurice
Hi Rumina,kya tumhe apna naya haircut pasand hai?OR Hi Rumina, kya tumhe apne baalo(n) kaa nayaa ...
Explanation:
andaaz pasand hai?
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3rumina kyaa tum ko apne nai kattwaaye baal pasand hain?
Harinder Dhillon
4 +3Hi Rumina,kya tumhe apna naya haircut pasand hai?OR Hi Rumina, kya tumhe apne baalo(n) kaa nayaa ...
chopra_2002
5 +1Rumana kyia aap ko apna niyia andaz tarash-e-gaisoo pasand ayia
Tahir


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Hi Rumina,kya tumhe apna naya haircut pasand hai?OR Hi Rumina, kya tumhe apne baalo(n) kaa nayaa ...


Explanation:
andaaz pasand hai?

chopra_2002
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Rishi: instead of tumhain, aap ko can be used too
20 mins
  -> thanks, of course, aapko can also be used if we have to speak it in a honorific tone. however, i just regarded it an informal query :o)

agree  Asghar Bhatti
6 hrs
  -> thank you :o)

agree  xxxpucoug
6 hrs
  -> thanks :o)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hi rumina, do you like your new haircut?
rumina kyaa tum ko apne nai kattwaaye baal pasand hain?


Explanation:
I don't think there is really a word for haircut in urdu/hindi.

Harinder Dhillon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxpucoug
45 mins

agree  Asghar Bhatti: baal turshwana kaa ammal
4 hrs

agree  Shahab Arif: no sir there is a word in udru for hair cut and that is HAJAMAT
10 days
  -> Yes, you are right. to me it is kind of strange that hajamat is used for a woman. That is just my opinion.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hi rumina, do you like your new haircut?
Rumana kyia aap ko apna niyia andaz tarash-e-gaisoo pasand ayia


Explanation:
Rumana hi, kyia aap ko apna niyia andaz tarash-e-gaisoo pasand ayia


Tahir
United States
Works in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asghar Bhatti
9 hrs