KudoZ home » English to Urdu » Education / Pedagogy

goodbye

Urdu translation: alwidaah


11:43 Mar 29, 2004
English to Urdu translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: goodbye
term used in daily life
Jan Schuurmans
Urdu translation:alwidaah
Explanation:
none
Selected response from:

senin
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Khudaa Haafiz
chopra_2002
5 +4Allah HaafizxxxNaseeruddin
5 +3alwidaah
senin


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
alwidaah


Explanation:
none

senin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNaseeruddin
27 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Aisha Rishi: this one is better
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  xxxpucoug
3 hrs
  -> thanks

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Khudaa Haafiz


Explanation:
This is one of the ways of bidding someone goodbye in Urdu.



chopra_2002
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNaseeruddin: Your answer was not visible when I posted.
2 mins
  -> thanks, it is perfectly okay

agree  Harinder Dhillon
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxpucoug
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Tahir
3 days15 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Asghar Bhatti
5 days
  -> thanks

agree  Rajiv Arora
26 days
  -> thanks

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Allah Haafiz


Explanation:
We can use three terms:

Allah Haafiz
Khuda Haafiz
Alwidah

However, Allah Haafiz and Khuda Haafiz literally means "May God bless you" but "Goodbye" can easily be replaced by these terms as these terms are frequently used in Urdu community.

xxxNaseeruddin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002: Allah Haafiz - yet another option
8 mins
  -> Allah Haafiz is the term widely used in Pakistan.

agree  Tahir
14 hrs

agree  Asghar Bhatti
5 days

agree  Shahab Arif
7 days