KudoZ home » English to Urdu » Food & Drink

I need just the phrase "Excuse me, I do not eat..." and the 6 words below

Urdu translation: gosht


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:meat
Urdu translation:gosht
Entered by: xxxwehshe

11:03 Jul 4, 2002
English to Urdu translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / food
English term or phrase: I need just the phrase "Excuse me, I do not eat..." and the 6 words below
I need just the phrase "Excuse me,I do not eat..."
and the following 6 words

1. Meat
2. Pork
3. Poultry
4. Fish
5. Dairy
6. Eggs

The context is as a couple both with different dietary preferences (vegetarian/vegan) ordering at a restaurant :)

Thank you very much for your help.
David
muaf kijiay ga main gosht, suur ka gosht, murghi, machli, doodh ki cheez or anday nahi khata/khati
Explanation:
khati/khati is to be used with reference to whoever is saying the sentence. like if a male says he will use 'khata' and a female will use 'khati'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 16:37:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

muaf kijiay ga main gosht, suur ka gosht, murghi, machli, doodh ki cheezain or anday nahi khata/khati

note:
thnx to rashid muhammad for pointing that \'doodh ki cheez\' can be confused by \'cheese\' which is also an edible thing.
Selected response from:

xxxwehshe
Pakistan
Grading comment
Thank you so much :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1muaf kijiay ga main gosht, suur ka gosht, murghi, machli, doodh ki cheez or anday nahi khata/khatixxxwehshe
5i need just the phrase "excuse me, i do not eat Meat, Pork, Poultry, Fish, Dairy, Eggs
Harry Gill
5meharbani hum: ghusht, suur ka ghusht,murghi,machli,duud ki chiiz,undah.. nehi katehtora


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
meharbani hum: ghusht, suur ka ghusht,murghi,machli,duud ki chiiz,undah.. nehi kateh


Explanation:
I have listed each item you requested in the order you sent the mail. Please note that kateh is dual for the verb eat.
Also, meharbani mei, translates to: excuse me I .
ghusht=meat,
pork= suur ka ghusht etc
Hence, in proper word order, one would say:
meharbani hum ghusht nehi kateh i.e excuse me, we do not eat meat. If you would like to say that you do not eat meat and fish you can add 'aur' which translates to 'and'. Hence, Hum ghusht aur machli nehi kateh.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 14:50:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry abit nervous here. i miss read different dietry preferences.
Correct translation for singular masculine: excuse me: i do not eat ... reads: meharbani mei + (items of food you do not eat) nehi katah. Sorry..going on a bit but i\'ll give you a model sentence.
meharbani mei machli nehi katah i.e excuse me, i do not eat fish. For feminine use, use kati instead of katah.

tora

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
muaf kijiay ga main gosht, suur ka gosht, murghi, machli, doodh ki cheez or anday nahi khata/khati


Explanation:
khati/khati is to be used with reference to whoever is saying the sentence. like if a male says he will use 'khata' and a female will use 'khati'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 16:37:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

muaf kijiay ga main gosht, suur ka gosht, murghi, machli, doodh ki cheezain or anday nahi khata/khati

note:
thnx to rashid muhammad for pointing that \'doodh ki cheez\' can be confused by \'cheese\' which is also an edible thing.

xxxwehshe
Pakistan
Grading comment
Thank you so much :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rashid muhammad: You have done well! can you change 'doodh ke cheez' cheezen to avoid phonetic confusion with cheeze.
1 hr

agree  Kamran Nadeem: good
3 days2 hrs

5229 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i need just the phrase "excuse me, i do not eat..." and the 6 words below
i need just the phrase "excuse me, i do not eat Meat, Pork, Poultry, Fish, Dairy, Eggs


Explanation:
Mauf Kijiye ga, main goshat, Soo'ar ka goshat, murghi ka goshat, doodh se bani hui cheezain, machli aur anday nahi khata.

Harry Gill
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish