KudoZ home » English to Urdu » Law: Contract(s)

between two and four weeks' pay

Urdu translation: Do se lekar chaar hufton kay brabar tankhwah


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:between two and four weeks' pay
Urdu translation:Do se lekar chaar hufton kay brabar tankhwah
Entered by: Asghar Bhatti

11:07 May 22, 2005
English to Urdu translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: between two and four weeks' pay
New laws which came into force in October 2004 mean that an employment tribunal can make your employer pay you between two and four weeks' pay if they don't give you a written statement.

Anybody coming with translation of this complete sentence? What do you think - is this a kind of penalty or just a payment of work?
xxxNaseeruddin
Pl see explanation
Explanation:
It looks it is mandatory for a Tribunal, dealing with a claim , by a terminated Employee, who has not been afforded a written statement, stating explictly reason of the termination thereof , to award a pay from 2 to four weeks of his pay.It could not be less than 2 weeks pay and maximum ceiling is 4 weeks of his pay. [ do sai laikar chaar huftoo kay brabar tunkhwa[
Selected response from:

Asghar Bhatti
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. It simply like a compensation to the employee.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Pl see explanationAsghar Bhatti
3It looks like a condition or provision of law.
chopra_2002


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
It looks like a condition or provision of law.


Explanation:
It appears that it is not mandatory for the employers to offer a contract of employement to their employees. It is not binding or compulsory for them to finalise a contract of employment with their employees. It is still not pretty clear from the text whether employment tribunal forces the employers to pay between two and four weeks' pay as a penalty or whether it is a condition or provision of law.

Anyway, I think you should not encounter any problem in translating the abovementioned phrase whatever the nature of this payment is because you may safely translate it as "do say chAr hafto(n) kii tankhwAh". I think it is not necessary for you to explain it whether it is a "zurmAnA" or something else.

Hope this helps.



chopra_2002
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pl see explanation


Explanation:
It looks it is mandatory for a Tribunal, dealing with a claim , by a terminated Employee, who has not been afforded a written statement, stating explictly reason of the termination thereof , to award a pay from 2 to four weeks of his pay.It could not be less than 2 weeks pay and maximum ceiling is 4 weeks of his pay. [ do sai laikar chaar huftoo kay brabar tunkhwa[

Asghar Bhatti
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. It simply like a compensation to the employee.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Kamran Nadeem