KudoZ home » English to Urdu » Law (general)

Retrieval system

Urdu translation: نظامِ بازگیری یا نظامِ بازیافتگی


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Retrieval system
Urdu translation: نظامِ بازگیری یا نظامِ بازیافتگی
Entered by: abufaraz

09:19 Apr 8, 2007
English to Urdu translations [Non-PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: Retrieval system
The above term as used in copyrighted material, e.g. "No part of this publication may be reproduced, stored in any retrieval system..."
Ramesh Bhatt
Nepal
نظامِ بازگیری یا نظامِ بازیافتگی
Explanation:

(Nazam-e-Baaz giri or Nazam-e-Bazyaftgi)

The above two words give the nearest meaning in the context of your sentence. However Webster also gives its meaning as 'To set right or repair' In that case you can use 'اصلاحی نظام' (Islahee Nazaam)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-04-13 05:10:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for selecting my answer.

Regards
Selected response from:

abufaraz
Pakistan
Grading comment
Dear friend,
After consultations with my friends, your answer has been selected as the most helpful.
Best wishes!
Ramesh
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3بحالی کا نظام، واپس پانے کا نظام
Basit Ijaz
5 +1نظامِ بازگیری یا نظامِ بازیافتگی
abufaraz


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
retrieval system
بحالی کا نظام، واپس پانے کا نظام


Explanation:
In my view translation offered by my other respectable frds do not fit in the tone of the sentence. نظامِ بازگیری یا نظامِ بازیافتگی can be used in literary criticism but it seems strange in a techincal text. The whole sentence can be translated as follows:

اس اشاعت کا کوئی بھی حصہ نہ تو دوبارہ پیدا کیا جا سکتا ہے اور نہ ہی بحالی/واپس حاصل کرنے کے کسی نظام میں محفوظ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔۔۔

Example sentence(s):
  • اس اشاعت کا کوئی بھی حصہ نہ تو دوبارہ پیدا کیا جا سکتا ہے اور نہ ہی بحالی/واپس حاصل کرنے کے کسی نظام میں محفوظ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔۔۔
Basit Ijaz
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu
Notes to answerer
Asker: My dear friend, Adab! Thanks for the answer. After consultations with my friends, the other answer has been selected on the basis of their consultations as the most helpful answer. Best wishes! Ramesh


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irshad Muhammad
3 hrs

agree  Ashar
3 days41 mins

agree  Farah Abidi
3 days5 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retrieval system
نظامِ بازگیری یا نظامِ بازیافتگی


Explanation:

(Nazam-e-Baaz giri or Nazam-e-Bazyaftgi)

The above two words give the nearest meaning in the context of your sentence. However Webster also gives its meaning as 'To set right or repair' In that case you can use 'اصلاحی نظام' (Islahee Nazaam)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-04-13 05:10:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for selecting my answer.

Regards

abufaraz
Pakistan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Dear friend,
After consultations with my friends, your answer has been selected as the most helpful.
Best wishes!
Ramesh

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Irshad Muhammad: I would like to say that sometime it realy lookks awkward when we try to translate the terminlogies into Urdu. It becomes very difficut for a common reader to get the real sense of the text. I think its better to use them as they are for fluency.
7 hrs

agree  Rubena Durrani: I agree with MUhammad Irshad on this matter. The translated text does not give the exact meaning of the Source Text 'Retrieval System'
11 hrs