KudoZ home » English to Urdu » Law (general)

cross-complainant and cross-defendant

Urdu translation: جوابی مدعی،جوابی نالشی، جوابی داد خواہ و جوابی مدعا علیہ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cross-complainant and cross-defendant
Urdu translation:جوابی مدعی،جوابی نالشی، جوابی داد خواہ و جوابی مدعا علیہ
Entered by: Asghar Bhatti

20:49 Oct 20, 2007
English to Urdu translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: cross-complainant and cross-defendant
It is when someone counter sues.
Harinder Dhillon
جوابی مدعی،جوابی نالشی، جوابی داد خواہ و جوابی مدعا علیہ
Explanation:
جوابی مدعی،جوابی نالشی، جوابی داد خواہ : Cross Complainant
جوابی مدعا علیہ : Cross Defendant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-21 00:13:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cross Defendant: The defendant in a cross-claim
Cross Complainant: The defendant's filing of a complaint is called a cross-complaint, and the defendant is then called a cross-complainant and the party he/she sues is called a cross-Defendant.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-10-21 17:15:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Complaint: The presentation by the plaintiff in a civil action, setting forth the claim on which relief is sought.
Criminal:in criminal law, the document that sets forth the basis upon which a person is to be charged with an offense. The Complainant is known as ISTAGHASA استغاثہ& the Complainant in a criminal case is called as MUSTAGHISمستغیث
Selected response from:

Asghar Bhatti
United States
Grading comment
Thank you so much Bhattiji. This is exactly what I was looking for. All well with you?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1جوابی مدعی،جوابی نالشی، جوابی داد خواہ و جوابی مدعا علیہAsghar Bhatti
4جواب استغاثہ اور جواب مدعا علیہ
Irshad Muhammad


  

Answers


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
جواب استغاثہ اور جواب مدعا علیہ


Explanation:
The word "Isteghasa" is very much common, so the cross-complaint can be translated as jawab-e-Ishteghasa. Here the word jawabi doesn't seem appropriate contexually.

Irshad Muhammad
Pakistan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
جوابی مدعی،جوابی نالشی، جوابی داد خواہ و جوابی مدعا علیہ


Explanation:
جوابی مدعی،جوابی نالشی، جوابی داد خواہ : Cross Complainant
جوابی مدعا علیہ : Cross Defendant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-21 00:13:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cross Defendant: The defendant in a cross-claim
Cross Complainant: The defendant's filing of a complaint is called a cross-complaint, and the defendant is then called a cross-complainant and the party he/she sues is called a cross-Defendant.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-10-21 17:15:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Complaint: The presentation by the plaintiff in a civil action, setting forth the claim on which relief is sought.
Criminal:in criminal law, the document that sets forth the basis upon which a person is to be charged with an offense. The Complainant is known as ISTAGHASA استغاثہ& the Complainant in a criminal case is called as MUSTAGHISمستغیث

Asghar Bhatti
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you so much Bhattiji. This is exactly what I was looking for. All well with you?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaman4723: جوابی مدعی وجوابی مدعالیہ عام استعمال میں لاۓ جاتے ہیں
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.