ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Urdu » Linguistics

I miss you

Urdu translation: Mein aap ki kamee mahsoos karta hoon

10:02 Jun 3, 2007
English to Urdu translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: I miss you
How do I say "I miss you" in Urdu to a man from Pakistan?
d_v_nt
Urdu translation:Mein aap ki kamee mahsoos karta hoon
Explanation:
میں آپ کی کمی محسوس کرتا ہوں

Another sentence also gives the same meaning:

'Mein aap ko yaad karta hoon ' ------ ' میں آپ کو یاد کرتا ہوں '

ؓBut when back translated into English its sounds like:

I remeber or recall you .
Selected response from:

aburiaz
Pakistan
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Mein aap ki kamee mahsoos karta hoon
aburiaz
3http://www.proz.com/kudoz/270001
EdithK


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i miss you
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/270001


Explanation:
This question has been asked before ... I will change the language pair for you so that you can get native speakers' comments

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  chaman4723: A person' is missed' if he has been very near to us. so to 'miss some one' is a psychological term
20 hrs

agree  Asad Hussain: mujhe aapki yaad aati hai or main aapko yaad karta hoon
2 days7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i miss you
Mein aap ki kamee mahsoos karta hoon


Explanation:
میں آپ کی کمی محسوس کرتا ہوں

Another sentence also gives the same meaning:

'Mein aap ko yaad karta hoon ' ------ ' میں آپ کو یاد کرتا ہوں '

ؓBut when back translated into English its sounds like:

I remeber or recall you .

aburiaz
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  chaman4723: A person 'is missed' only if he is very near to us so 'to miss someone' is apsychological term.
15 hrs
  -> Thanks for your disagreement Chaman Sb., but excuse me, the question is about the Urdu meanings of this phrase and not about its nature or kind.

agree  Asad Hussain: mujhe aapki yaad aati hai,
2 days3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Asad Sb.

agree  chopra_2002
8 days
  -> Thank you, Sir.

agree  Tahir
20 days
  -> Thank you, Sir




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): EdithK, AhmedAMS