KudoZ home » English to Urdu » Management

difference between manager and administrator

Urdu translation: please see explanation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:difference between manager and administrator
Urdu translation:please see explanation
Entered by: Asghar Bhatti

14:50 Mar 3, 2004
English to Urdu translations [Non-PRO]
Management / administration
English term or phrase: difference between manager and administrator
from business or organization or management point of view
amjad
please see explanation
Explanation:
Manager=Person conducting business;muhtmum;karpardaz[Manager of a store][Sometime courts also appionts Manager to run business in a pending suit,as an interiam measure]







man·ag·er [ mánnijər ] (plural man·ag·ers)

noun

1. somebody who manages business: somebody who is responsible for directing and controlling the work and personnel of a business, or of a particular department within a business


2. somebody who controls somebody’s business affairs: somebody who organizes and controls somebody’s business affairs, especially those of a professional actor, singer, or other entertainer


3. somebody organizing affairs of athlete: somebody who organizes and controls the training of an individual athlete or of a team


4. sports student in charge of team’s equipment: a student who takes care of the equipment and records of a high school or college sports team under the supervision of a coach


5. somebody who manages something well: somebody who handles or controls something such as resources, especially one who does so with skill



Administrator=One who administers;Nazam;intizamee qablyiat rakhna wala;muntazam[a guy who runs administration of departments]
ad·min·is·tra·tor [ əd mínnə stràytər ] (plural ad·min·is·tra·tors)

noun

1. manager in organization: somebody whose job is to administer the affairs of a business or organization


2. manager of estate: somebody appointed by a court to manage the estate of a deceased person, especially when there is no competent executor



Selected response from:

Asghar Bhatti
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2please see explanationAsghar Bhatti
5 +1Mnager aur Naazim ke darmiyan farqxxxNaseeruddin
5muntazim aur naazim/muntazim
Harinder Dhillon


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
please see explanation


Explanation:
Manager=Person conducting business;muhtmum;karpardaz[Manager of a store][Sometime courts also appionts Manager to run business in a pending suit,as an interiam measure]







man·ag·er [ mánnijər ] (plural man·ag·ers)

noun

1. somebody who manages business: somebody who is responsible for directing and controlling the work and personnel of a business, or of a particular department within a business


2. somebody who controls somebody’s business affairs: somebody who organizes and controls somebody’s business affairs, especially those of a professional actor, singer, or other entertainer


3. somebody organizing affairs of athlete: somebody who organizes and controls the training of an individual athlete or of a team


4. sports student in charge of team’s equipment: a student who takes care of the equipment and records of a high school or college sports team under the supervision of a coach


5. somebody who manages something well: somebody who handles or controls something such as resources, especially one who does so with skill



Administrator=One who administers;Nazam;intizamee qablyiat rakhna wala;muntazam[a guy who runs administration of departments]
ad·min·is·tra·tor [ əd mínnə stràytər ] (plural ad·min·is·tra·tors)

noun

1. manager in organization: somebody whose job is to administer the affairs of a business or organization


2. manager of estate: somebody appointed by a court to manage the estate of a deceased person, especially when there is no competent executor





Asghar Bhatti
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNaseeruddin: Sorry, your answer was not visible when I posted mine.
4 mins
  -> no problem

agree  chopra_2002: well explained
4 days

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mnager aur Naazim ke darmiyan farq


Explanation:
Don't know if you want to know a translation or difference between these two terms. However, translation has been given above and difference is being cited below:

Th difference is really hard to tell because the whole world has been divided into two on this aspect. The first one thinks that Administration is superior than Management whereas the other thinks the opposite. You can say that one who makes some arrangements is an administrator whereas one who controls these arrangements/work is a manager.

xxxNaseeruddin
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
4 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
muntazim aur naazim/muntazim


Explanation:
Manager is muntazim in Urdu
Administrator is Naazim/Muntazim

Harinder Dhillon
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi