KudoZ home » English to Urdu » Marketing

molecule

Urdu translation: SAALMA


20:38 Oct 18, 2002
English to Urdu translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: molecule
The molecule is made up of atoms.
Adam Hodge
Urdu translation:SAALMA
Explanation:
saalma Zarrat se banaa hota hae.
however, atom is kept as atom in Urdu and we can say; salma atomon se bana hota hae.
Atom has been translated as zarra too and its plural is zarrat. The smalles indivisible entity in an element, when broken further it releases tremendous heat energy.
"koon khursheed ka tapke jo zarre ka dil cheerein" meaning that if you you pierce the heart of a zarra{an atom} you will find the blood of sun oozing out.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 22:51:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry the verse is is perhaps\" lahoo khursheed ka tapke jo zarre ka jigar cheerein\" any body is welcome to correct it.
Selected response from:

Rashid muhammad
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Saalimahterjumawala
5SAALMARashid muhammad


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
SAALMA


Explanation:
saalma Zarrat se banaa hota hae.
however, atom is kept as atom in Urdu and we can say; salma atomon se bana hota hae.
Atom has been translated as zarra too and its plural is zarrat. The smalles indivisible entity in an element, when broken further it releases tremendous heat energy.
"koon khursheed ka tapke jo zarre ka dil cheerein" meaning that if you you pierce the heart of a zarra{an atom} you will find the blood of sun oozing out.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 22:51:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry the verse is is perhaps\" lahoo khursheed ka tapke jo zarre ka jigar cheerein\" any body is welcome to correct it.

Rashid muhammad
United States
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  terjumawala: atom means : zarrah, johar , jzo (chem & Phy) , chota naqable taqseem zarrah.johri zarrah
15 hrs
  -> translation of molecule is required, which is saalma and not of an atom which may be translated as zarrah or johar.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Saalimah


Explanation:
Saalimah ( in Physics & Chemistry)

Any tiny partical.

"murrakub ka sab say chota zarra jo asli keemiyaee khawas zayan keyaay baghair apna alug wojood qaeem rakh sakta hay.

terjumawala
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rashid muhammad: Saalmah or saalima is not any tiny paticle.The definition above in urdu relates to chemistry.
4 hrs