KudoZ home » English to Urdu » Marketing

Where are you going?

Urdu translation: Aap kahan jaa rahe hain?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Where are you going?
Urdu translation:Aap kahan jaa rahe hain?
Entered by: xxxpucoug

15:58 Jan 14, 2004
English to Urdu translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Where are you going?
How is it spoken in Urdu?
Lucy
Aap kahan jaa rahe hain?
Explanation:
This is a literal translation...
Selected response from:

xxxpucoug
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Aap kahan jaa rahe hain?xxxpucoug
5 +4Tum Kahan ja rahe ho?xxxNaseeruddin


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Aap kahan jaa rahe hain?


Explanation:
This is a literal translation...

xxxpucoug
Native speaker of: Native in NepaliNepali, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNaseeruddin: Sorry, your answer was not visible when I posted mine.
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  chopra_2002: absolutely correct
8 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Aisha Rishi
48 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Asghar Bhatti
3 hrs

agree  hira: What else,'Aap kahan jaa rahi hein."
3 hrs
  -> true... if its a female

agree  Zarin Jamal
10 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Tum Kahan ja rahe ho?


Explanation:
We can also say it, Aap kahan ja rahey hein?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 16:05:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tum is an informal word we use for our friends or youngers.
Aap is a formal term used for our elders. To give respect to elders.

Tum Kahan ja rahe ho?

Aap kahan ja rahey hein?

Above both are spoken to males. In case the speaker is a female, we should use RAHI instead of Rahe or Rahey.





xxxNaseeruddin
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002: also correct, sorry, you were late by one minute :o)
7 mins

agree  Aisha Rishi
47 mins

agree  hira
3 hrs

agree  Zarin Jamal
10 hrs