KudoZ home » English to Urdu » Marketing

Home

Urdu translation: Ghar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Home
Urdu translation:Ghar
Entered by: xxxNaseeruddin

16:11 Jan 14, 2004
English to Urdu translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Home
What is home in Irdu?
Ghar
Explanation:
Home = Ghar
Selected response from:

xxxNaseeruddin
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5GharxxxNaseeruddin
5 +5Ghar
chopra_2002
5Makaan
hira


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Ghar


Explanation:
Home = Ghar

xxxNaseeruddin
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002: clash at 4.12 pm :o)
1 min
  -> My luck seems to be better this time as we both meet at 4:12pm. :)

agree  xxxpucoug
2 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Aisha Rishi: there seems to be a real competition going on here :)
31 mins
  -> Might be but none of us is a competitor. It happens to them who are always online. :)

agree  Asghar Bhatti
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Zarin Jamal
10 hrs
  -> Wishing you a bright future.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Ghar


Explanation:
It is pretty easy.

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNaseeruddin
17 mins
  -> :o)

agree  Aisha Rishi: I like ur new flower icon :)
32 mins
  -> :o)

agree  Asghar Bhatti
2 hrs
  -> :o)

agree  Zarin Jamal
10 hrs
  -> :o)

agree  hira: Yes the animated flower logo is surely groovy.
20 hrs
  -> :o)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Makaan


Explanation:
Since the subject is marketing related like 'Home loan', I think it should be Makaan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 12:46:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I always make a distinction between a house and a home. A house may not be made of ivory but a happy home all that I hope for and all that everybody should hope for. Every home is unit of a society and if each unit is happy in true sense then the whole society and likewise the whole world is happy.

hira
India
Native speaker of: Native in AssameseAssamese, Native in BengaliBengali

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Aisha Rishi: but makaan means House, not Home
1 hr
  -> Loans are extended to build house not home.All banks however say it is 'Home Loan'. What to do?

agree  Zarin Jamal: absolutely correct - Makan and Ghar both are used in Urdu
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  chopra_2002: sounds plausible, if the *home* is being referred to in the above sense
13 hrs
  -> Thanks.The asker is clear about the subject.He wants a Urdu word for home for marketing related subject.

disagree  xxxNaseeruddin: Friend, here you're wrong. Makan is house. Difference between: House becomes Home when it is populated/occupied. Also Home loan is a correct term. We use Ghar instead of Makan with this term.
13 hrs
  -> A house is made up of material like brick,cement etc. Home is where people live as family.A hostel or a hotel is not a home,it could be house.