KudoZ home » English to Urdu » Marketing

Triggers

Urdu translation: Targheebat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Triggers
Urdu translation:Targheebat
Entered by: Zarin Jamal

05:03 Jan 23, 2004
English to Urdu translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Triggers
Triggers have played a relatively minor role in determing allocations
OR
The reasons for the marginal impact of triggers are not entirely clear.
Waheeda Karmand
Targheebat
Explanation:
Using Urdu language "TRIGGERS" will be translated as follows:

"Targhibat nai taqseem-e-wasail main qadri mahmooli noheat ka kardar ida kia hay" Hope this clarifies.
Selected response from:

Zarin Jamal
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2kasee cheez ka kar dikhana[see explanation too]Asghar Bhatti
5Targheebat
Zarin Jamal


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
triggers
kasee cheez ka kar dikhana[see explanation too]


Explanation:
.
koie cheez gis say kioe vaqia hoo jia;
make something happen: to set something off, bring something about, or make something happen
memories triggered by the sight of old photos


2. arms fire a weapon by pulling a trigger: to fire a weapon or initiate an explosion by operating a trigger


3. engineering set something in motion: to initiate electrical or mechanical activity that will then allow a device to function for a time under its own control


[

Asghar Bhatti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
8 hrs

agree  Aisha Rishi
13 hrs

2 days20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
triggers
Targheebat


Explanation:
Using Urdu language "TRIGGERS" will be translated as follows:

"Targhibat nai taqseem-e-wasail main qadri mahmooli noheat ka kardar ida kia hay" Hope this clarifies.

Zarin Jamal
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 16