KudoZ home » English to Urdu » Other

Forgive me

Urdu translation: mujhe maaf kar dain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Forgive me
Urdu translation:mujhe maaf kar dain

09:24 Feb 20, 2006
English to Urdu translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Forgive me
I just want to learn how to say Forgive me in urdu
Margarita
mujhe maaf kar dain
Explanation:
maaf kijiye is equivalent to "excuse me"
Selected response from:

najma
United States
Grading comment
I just want to say thank you. I know the other one had more rating but you are a native speaker of Urdu so I would believe you know what you're saying. :D thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5maaf keejiye
Balasubramaniam L.
5 +2mujhe maaf kar dainnajma


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
forgive me
mujhe maaf kar dain


Explanation:
maaf kijiye is equivalent to "excuse me"

najma
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu
Grading comment
I just want to say thank you. I know the other one had more rating but you are a native speaker of Urdu so I would believe you know what you're saying. :D thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asghar Bhatti
1 hr

agree  Irshad Muhammad: muje muhaf kar dainh
5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
forgive me
maaf keejiye


Explanation:
maaf keejiye

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-20 10:59:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To najma:
Excuse and forgive are more or less synonymns. Here are some definitions of these terms:


ex·cuse (ĭk-skyûz')
tr.v., -cused, -cus·ing, -cus·es.

To explain (a fault or an offense) in the hope of being forgiven or understood: He arrived late and excused his tardiness in a flimsy manner.

To apologize for (oneself) for an act that could cause offense: She excused herself for being late.

To grant pardon to; forgive: We quickly excused the latecomer.

To make allowance for; overlook: Readers must excuse the author's youth and inexperience. See synonyms at forgive.

for·give

v.tr.
To excuse for a fault or an offense; pardon.

To renounce anger or resentment against.

To absolve from payment of (a debt, for example).

(Both the above from www.answers.com)

Here are the definitions of these words from Concise Oxford Dictionary:

forgive:

remit, let off, cease to resent, pardon

excuse:
attempt to lessen the blame attached to (person, act, fault; forgive(fault or offernce, person for this)

Also, kijiye, kijiyega, kar dein, kar dijiye, kar dijiyega, all have the same root verb kar, and have very similar meanings. It is the user's preference as to which of these he uses.

In many situations, the pronoun (mujhe) can be left out as it is understood by the context.


Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
1 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  Asghar Bhatti
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Harinder Dhillon
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Shaukat Hayat
15 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  abufaraz: with najma - 'Mujhe muaaf kar dain' looks better
1 day9 hrs
  -> I think you have posted the comment at the wrong place. Najma's answers is above this. You can delete this comment and repost it there. Thank you any way.