KudoZ home » English to Urdu » Other

Research project on the lubrication factor of chalk.

Urdu translation: tehqeqati manuba


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:research project
Urdu translation:tehqeqati manuba
Entered by: Dima Malik

04:32 Mar 16, 2002
English to Urdu translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Research project on the lubrication factor of chalk.
Research project on the lubrication factor of chalk.

Title of a research project I am doing. I plan on having it in different languages all over my poster board. That is why I asked this same question in a different language previously. Thank you and sorry for the repetitive questions!

* the chalk I mean is the chalk used for sports such as gymnastics.
Dima Malik
Chaak ko tar rakhnay walay aamil ka tehqeqati manuba.
Explanation:
Chalk is as it used in Urdu.
Research =tehqeqati
project=mansuba
lubrication=tar rakhna
factor=aamil
Hope will work for you
Regards
Kamran Nadeem
Selected response from:

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much, I really appreciate the translation and your expertise. Thanks so much, your translation has helped me alot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Chaak ko tar rakhnay walay aamil ka tehqeqati manuba.
Kamran Nadeem
4?Rashid muhammad


  

Answers


1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Chaak ko tar rakhnay walay aamil ka tehqeqati manuba.


Explanation:
Chalk is as it used in Urdu.
Research =tehqeqati
project=mansuba
lubrication=tar rakhna
factor=aamil
Hope will work for you
Regards
Kamran Nadeem

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 68
Grading comment
Thank you very much, I really appreciate the translation and your expertise. Thanks so much, your translation has helped me alot!

40 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
?


Explanation:
i agree! but is the tar rakhna and chikna rakhna the same. tar is most appropriate when it is with water. the word lubrication demands the word chikna.

Rashid muhammad
United States
PRO pts in pair: 56