KudoZ home » English to Urdu » Other

I Love You

Urdu translation: MUJHE AAPSE MOHABBAT HAI


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I Love You
Urdu translation:MUJHE AAPSE MOHABBAT HAI
Entered by: Rishi Miranhshah

00:50 May 29, 2002
English to Urdu translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I Love You
Wanting to say to someone that I love them.
Sabrina Robichaux
MUJHE AAPSE MOHABBAT HAI
Explanation:
You can substitute MOHABBAT with ISHQ.

AAPSE - when it's plural (many people you want to say to)
TUMSE - when it's singular (One person you want to say to)
Selected response from:

Rishi Miranhshah
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2MUJHE AAPSE MOHABBAT HAI
Rishi Miranhshah
5 +1Mujhe aap sab se pyar hai/mohabbat hai
krishna mallick
4kisi say kehna chahta/chahtee hoon keh mujhay aapsay mohabbat hey.ishtiaq


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
MUJHE AAPSE MOHABBAT HAI


Explanation:
You can substitute MOHABBAT with ISHQ.

AAPSE - when it's plural (many people you want to say to)
TUMSE - when it's singular (One person you want to say to)

Rishi Miranhshah
Native speaker of: Panjabi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamran Nadeem
1 day22 hrs

agree  sanasuper
4 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mujhe aap sab se pyar hai/mohabbat hai


Explanation:
now, this sentence is for your family, people close to you.
If you use ISHQ HAI, it is for a single person. to the woman you love or to the man you love.
There are many ways of telling it. But the meaning is conveyed in the answer.

You can also say,
Mujhe aap se/tum sab se pyar hai.



krishna mallick
India

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamran Nadeem
1 day19 hrs

2 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kisi say kehna chahta/chahtee hoon keh mujhay aapsay mohabbat hey.


Explanation:
Infact here conflict appear for 'someone'(which is singular) and 'them'(which is plural), but the thing is that in Urdu we can even say "AAP" to a single as well as many. So here a person (He or She) is wanting to say some single that he/she love him/her. AAP is taken as THEM in English but it can be used for single in Urdu with more respect.

ishtiaq