KudoZ home » English to Urdu » Other

i would like to start the game now

Urdu translation: Main ab khel shuru karna chahunga


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:i would like to start the game now
Urdu translation:Main ab khel shuru karna chahunga
Entered by: Rishi Miranhshah

20:11 Aug 9, 2002
English to Urdu translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: i would like to start the game now
i want to play a game with urdu speaking people
eric
Main ab khel shuru karna chahunga
Explanation:
not reqd.
Selected response from:

Rishi Miranhshah
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Main ab khel shuru karna chahunga
Rishi Miranhshah
5MERA KHAYAL HE, MEIN AB KHEL SHURU KARTA HOONattiya khan
5Mein Urdu Bolne Waale Ashkhaas Ke Saath Ek Khel Khelna Chahta Hoon.xxxNaseeruddin


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Main ab khel shuru karna chahunga


Explanation:
not reqd.

Rishi Miranhshah
Native speaker of: Panjabi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rashid muhammad: I just agree here.
16 hrs

agree  attiya khan: It is correct but too formal. In this situation I would say: " MERA KHAYAL HE, MEIN AB KHEL SHURU KARTA HOON". This literally means " I THINK I'LL START THE GAME NOW", but it is closer to what ERIC has asked, in an informal interpration.
6 days

agree  jaswinder singh
11 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mein Urdu Bolne Waale Ashkhaas Ke Saath Ek Khel Khelna Chahta Hoon.


Explanation:
I have written a word in the last "Chahta". Please note that it may be "Chahti" depending on the factor the the speaker who is speaking this sentence is a male or female. Male will speak it as "Chahta" whereas female will speak it as "Chahti".

xxxNaseeruddin
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 52

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
MERA KHAYAL HE, MEIN AB KHEL SHURU KARTA HOON


Explanation:
(...KARTI HOON when the speaker is a female).
This literally means " I THINK I'LL START THE GAME NOW", but it is closer to what ERIC has asked, in an informal interpration.
The other answer is literally correct but too formal.

attiya khan
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in pair: 30