KudoZ home » English to Urdu » Other

love

Urdu translation: chaahat


23:48 Aug 26, 2002
English to Urdu translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: love
pakistan
damien
Urdu translation:chaahat
Explanation:
aag(fig.)/âaSHiqi/chaah/chaahat/eKHlaas/
îSHq/laag/lagaawaT/laggi/moHabbat/piit/priit/preym/pyaar/ulfat/yaari
Selected response from:

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2chaahat
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
5 +1MohabbatxxxNaseeruddin
5love means"mohabat" or "piyar"or "ishq"jnkhan3


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chaahat


Explanation:
aag(fig.)/âaSHiqi/chaah/chaahat/eKHlaas/
îSHq/laag/lagaawaT/laggi/moHabbat/piit/priit/preym/pyaar/ulfat/yaari



    Reference: http://host.bip.net/tracker/dict/index.html
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jaswinder singh
4 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
146 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mohabbat


Explanation:
Exact translation of the word is Mohabbat.

xxxNaseeruddin
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jaswinder singh
3 hrs

1 day46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
love means"mohabat" or "piyar"or "ishq"


Explanation:
we have few words in urdu,depending love with who.I mentioned above

jnkhan3
United States