KudoZ home » English to Urdu » Other

I love you

Urdu translation: Main tumse muhabbat karta hoon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I love you
Urdu translation:Main tumse muhabbat karta hoon
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

23:55 Aug 26, 2002
English to Urdu translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I love you
pakistan
damien
Main tumse muhabbat karta hoon
Explanation:
or
Mujhe tumse mohabbat hai
Mujge tumae mahabbat hai
Selected response from:

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Main tumse muhabbat karta hoonxxxNaseeruddin
5Main aapse muhabbat karta/karti hoon.
syrash
3 +2Main tumse muhabbat karta hoon
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Main tumse muhabbat karta hoon


Explanation:
or
Mujhe tumse mohabbat hai
Mujge tumae mahabbat hai



    Reference: http://www.worldpath.net/~hiker/iloveyou.html
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Indojin
5 mins

agree  jaswinder singh
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Main tumse muhabbat karta hoon


Explanation:
There is a word "karta" in the translation. This word denotes that the speaker of this sentence is a male. In case if it is spoken by a female, kindly replace it by "karti".

xxxNaseeruddin
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jaswinder singh
3 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Main aapse muhabbat karta/karti hoon.


Explanation:
There can be more than one ways of putting this expression in Urdu.

This is an expression which is uttered with utmost conviction and from depths of one's heart. So it is always a well-crafted and carefully delivered expression.

Alternately one can say: Mujhe tumse muhabbat hai.

Muhabbat=Love
Mujhe= I
Tumse= with you
hai= am

"I am in love with you" or I love you.

syrash
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UrduUrdu