KudoZ home » English to Urdu » Other

Mehndi

Urdu translation: Henna


23:55 Oct 19, 2002
English to Urdu translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Mehndi
from a flower And is used as decorating the hands and feet
Jamillah
Urdu translation:Henna
Explanation:
Hen·na
Pronunciation: 'he-n&
Function: noun
Etymology: Arabic hinnA'
Date: 1600
1 : a reddish brown dye obtained from leaves of the henna plant and used especially on hair
2 : an Old World tropical shrub or small tree (Lawsonia inermis) of the loosestrife family with small opposite leaves and axillary panicles of fragrant white flowers
Selected response from:

Shahid Khan
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Henna
Shahid Khan
5hina
jaswinder singh


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hina


Explanation:
hina is exact word for mehandi.

jaswinder singh
India
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Henna


Explanation:
Hen·na
Pronunciation: 'he-n&
Function: noun
Etymology: Arabic hinnA'
Date: 1600
1 : a reddish brown dye obtained from leaves of the henna plant and used especially on hair
2 : an Old World tropical shrub or small tree (Lawsonia inermis) of the loosestrife family with small opposite leaves and axillary panicles of fragrant white flowers

Shahid Khan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sumaira Rishi
2 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
93 days