KudoZ home » English to Urdu » Other

no problem

Urdu translation: Woh koi mas'ela nahin hey


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:no problem
Urdu translation:Woh koi mas'ela nahin hey
Entered by: xxxNaseeruddin

13:47 Oct 21, 2002
English to Urdu translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: no problem
That is no problem.
Chris Harvey
Woh koi mas'ela nahin hey
Explanation:
Problem = Mas'ela
No= Nahin

This is pure Urdu translation.
Selected response from:

xxxNaseeruddin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Woh koi mas'ela nahin heyxxxNaseeruddin
5koee baat naheinRashid muhammad


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Woh koi mas'ela nahin hey


Explanation:
Problem = Mas'ela
No= Nahin

This is pure Urdu translation.

xxxNaseeruddin
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jaswinder singh
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
koee baat nahein


Explanation:
There are certain words, for certain situations. These are stock pharases like I am sorry, my pleasure and no problem. all are spoken keeping a situation in mind.
" no problem. is uttered when some body is almost over thanking, expressing to some one that he has taken so much trouble for him/her.
In this situation the answer is 'no problem' and it should be translated as
' koee baat nahein'meaning it was not a big thing for him/her.
it should sound colloquial, idiomatic,short and easy.
koee baat nahein is the most appropriat eqivalent.

Rashid muhammad
United States
PRO pts in pair: 56