KudoZ home » English to Urdu » Other

Father, I love you. Beloved

Urdu translation: Abba, meiN aap se pyar karti hooN.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Father, I love you. Beloved
Urdu translation:Abba, meiN aap se pyar karti hooN.
Entered by: xxxNaseeruddin

06:00 Mar 28, 2003
English to Urdu translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Father, I love you. Beloved
I want to tell my Pakistani godfather, that I adore him, in his tongue.
Amanda
Abba, meiN aap se pyar karti hooN.
Explanation:
Please note that usually, father is called Abba in Urdu. So, you can address him as Abba. Further, I love you will be translated, MeiN aap se pyar karti hooN. If this sentence is spoken by a male, he should use the word 'Karta' instead of 'Karti. In addition, both N in the above translation are nasal.

If you want to give an impression of the word 'Adore' in this sentence, you should say, Mein aapki ta-ezeem karti hoon. The word Ta-ezeem will show both love and respect and it is more appropriate here.

If you want to say that he is your beloved. You should say, woh mere pasand dida heiN. If you are writing a letter and you write 'Your Beloved' at the end of the letter, it will mean, aap ki pasand dida.

Please note that the word 'pasand dida' can be replaced by the word 'chahita'. If a female want to speak this word for a female or herself, she should say 'Chahiti'. Using this word by a male for himself or for any male will mean 'Chahita'.

In all the cases, 'you' can be translated as 'tum' or 'aap'.
Selected response from:

xxxNaseeruddin
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Babajaan, main aapse bahut muhabbat karti hoon. Aapki pyari.
Shruti Nagar
5 +2Baba jaan, mein aap se be-hadd payar karti hoonNaheed Virk
5 +2Abba, meiN aap se pyar karti hooN.xxxNaseeruddin


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Abba, meiN aap se pyar karti hooN.


Explanation:
Please note that usually, father is called Abba in Urdu. So, you can address him as Abba. Further, I love you will be translated, MeiN aap se pyar karti hooN. If this sentence is spoken by a male, he should use the word 'Karta' instead of 'Karti. In addition, both N in the above translation are nasal.

If you want to give an impression of the word 'Adore' in this sentence, you should say, Mein aapki ta-ezeem karti hoon. The word Ta-ezeem will show both love and respect and it is more appropriate here.

If you want to say that he is your beloved. You should say, woh mere pasand dida heiN. If you are writing a letter and you write 'Your Beloved' at the end of the letter, it will mean, aap ki pasand dida.

Please note that the word 'pasand dida' can be replaced by the word 'chahita'. If a female want to speak this word for a female or herself, she should say 'Chahiti'. Using this word by a male for himself or for any male will mean 'Chahita'.

In all the cases, 'you' can be translated as 'tum' or 'aap'.

xxxNaseeruddin
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
12 days

agree  fareed
344 days

2 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Baba jaan, mein aap se be-hadd payar karti hoon


Explanation:
Father = Abba (Urdu word for Father)
-Abba Jaan(you address your
father with respect)
-Baba (Another word for Father)
-Baba Jaan(you address your
father with respect)
I = Mein
love = payar
you = tum/aap(shows respect)

Adore: Izzat, ta'zeem
Beloved: Payari, chahiti, Mehboob

Since you are saying this to your father and father is a respected figure so you can not use "Tum", it doesn't show respect.
So this is how I would say this to my father:
Father I love you: Abba/Baba Jaan, mein aap se buhat payar karti/karta hoon.
I adore you: Mein aap ki buhat izzat karti/karta hoon.
karti = femail
karta = male

The whole sentence would go like this:
Father, I love you and I adore you: Abba/Baba jaan, mein aap se buhat payar karti/karta hoon aur mein aap ki buhat izzat karti hoon.
Aap ki chahiti/payari: Amanda



Naheed Virk
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002: Good comprehensive answer!
18 hrs

agree  fareed
341 days

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Babajaan, main aapse bahut muhabbat karti hoon. Aapki pyari.


Explanation:
assuming that beloved is the closing salutation=your beloved
if it is father, beloved, I love you then it would translate "mere azeez baabaajaan, main aapse (behad to emphasize)muhabbat karti hoon.

Shruti Nagar
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
2 days19 hrs

agree  fareed
336 days