ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Urdu » Other

experienced

Urdu translation: The meaning of the above word here is *Ehsaas karnaa*

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:experienced
Urdu translation:The meaning of the above word here is *Ehsaas karnaa*
Entered by: chopra_2002

14:46 Apr 8, 2003
English to Urdu translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: experienced
never in my life have experienced such adventure as when crossing to the promised land
saraj
The meaning of the above word here is *Ehsaas karnaa*
Explanation:
Please note that experience is usually known as tajurba in Urdu but keeping in view the above context, it would be appropriate to translate it as Ehsaas.

This sentence has already been translated by me with regard to your eaarlier question. You may like to refer to same.
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Saamna karnaxxxNaseeruddin
4The meaning of the above word here is *Ehsaas karnaa*
chopra_2002


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The meaning of the above word here is *Ehsaas karnaa*


Explanation:
Please note that experience is usually known as tajurba in Urdu but keeping in view the above context, it would be appropriate to translate it as Ehsaas.

This sentence has already been translated by me with regard to your eaarlier question. You may like to refer to same.

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 125
Grading comment
thanks

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Saamna karna


Explanation:
Well, just put 'Saamna Karna' in this context. It will serve the purpose in a wide way. Also, I do not think there is any need of explanation for this easy term though literal translation of the word 'Experienced' cannot be used here. Hence, better to express it as 'Saamna Karna'.

xxxNaseeruddin
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
22 mins

agree  Kamran Nadeem: More near to the meanings
4 days