KudoZ home » English to Urdu » Other

framework

Urdu translation: khaaka


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:framework
Urdu translation:khaaka

09:52 Jul 4, 2003
English to Urdu translations [Non-PRO]
/ Social Services
English term or phrase: framework
The Council will use a national framework from the Deapartment of Health to decide the eligibility criteria for the adult social care service.
Iffat Mir
Khaka
Explanation:
'Khaka' can be used for framework in this context.
Selected response from:

syrash
Grading comment
I am very grateful for such a speedy response. Thank you very much. I'll use the word you suggested.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Dhancha
Zarin Jamal
5Dhancha
Zarin Jamal
4Khaka
syrash


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Khaka


Explanation:
'Khaka' can be used for framework in this context.

syrash
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UrduUrdu
Grading comment
I am very grateful for such a speedy response. Thank you very much. I'll use the word you suggested.

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dhancha


Explanation:
The Council intends to introduce a new departmental structure a national level.

Zarin Jamal
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafaqat Dogar: Perfect in accordance with the situation
5 days

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dhancha


Explanation:
The Council intends to introduce a new departmental structure a national level.

Zarin Jamal
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 16