KudoZ home » English to Urdu » Other

how are you

Urdu translation: Aap Kaise Ho


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:how are you
Urdu translation:Aap Kaise Ho
Entered by: xxxNaseeruddin

20:24 Jul 8, 2003
English to Urdu translations [Non-PRO]
/ marketeing
English term or phrase: how are you
how are you
arshad
Aap Kaise Ho
Explanation:
Since complete context was not provided as to in which sense do you want this term to be used, I would say it "Aap Kaise Ho". It will be a generic term in this case. To provide you with more info, if this term is spoken to a female, we must replace "Kaise" by "Kaisi". "Kaise" should be used for males.

The word "Aap" here is a formal word which gives respect and honour to the listener. Like we talk to our elders.

In case you want an informal word, then "Aap" can be replaced by "Tum". This is the way we talk to our friends..."Tum kaise/kaisi ho".

Still I would say, if more context is provided, there is a variety of translation for this sentence.
Selected response from:

xxxNaseeruddin
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Aap Kaise HoxxxNaseeruddin
5 +2Kya Haal Hai?crsnina


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Aap Kaise Ho


Explanation:
Since complete context was not provided as to in which sense do you want this term to be used, I would say it "Aap Kaise Ho". It will be a generic term in this case. To provide you with more info, if this term is spoken to a female, we must replace "Kaise" by "Kaisi". "Kaise" should be used for males.

The word "Aap" here is a formal word which gives respect and honour to the listener. Like we talk to our elders.

In case you want an informal word, then "Aap" can be replaced by "Tum". This is the way we talk to our friends..."Tum kaise/kaisi ho".

Still I would say, if more context is provided, there is a variety of translation for this sentence.

xxxNaseeruddin
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zarin Jamal
7 hrs

agree  zariin
10 hrs

agree  Rafaqat Dogar
20 hrs

agree  Kamran Nadeem
1 day5 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
10 days

agree  Aisha Rishi
36 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kya Haal Hai?


Explanation:
This is a non-gender specific greeting. It is rather informal and is addressed in the singular, i.e. to one person. To change the greeting to address multiple people would be "Kya Haal Hain?"

crsnina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxNaseeruddin: Read my comments above where I have already stated that there is a variety of translation for this term. In fact, context was not provided.
22 hrs

agree  chopra_2002: This is another way of greeting someone.
10 days

agree  Aisha Rishi
36 days