KudoZ home » English to Urdu » Other

security

Urdu translation: Hifaazat, Zamanat, Itminaan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Security
Urdu translation:Hifaazat, Zamanat, Itminaan
Entered by: xxxNaseeruddin

12:23 Nov 7, 2003
English to Urdu translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: security
security
Hifazat, Zamanat, Itminaan
Explanation:
Since no context was given by you, it is not possible to give an exact translation for this term. However, Hifaazat, Zamaanat, Itminaan can be used. If we have a description of the usage, one of these terms can be applied.

Please also note that these three terms are not the only translation of "Security" but there are few more translations available. If you need a neater translation, please provide more info on the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 12:39:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A typo - correct pronunciation of answer is:

Hifaazat, Zamaanat


Selected response from:

xxxNaseeruddin
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Hifazat, Zamanat, ItminaanxxxNaseeruddin
5 +5sakoon;atmenan;hifazat;zamanat;salamteeAsghar Bhatti
5 +2slamati
Altaf Hussain


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Hifazat, Zamanat, Itminaan


Explanation:
Since no context was given by you, it is not possible to give an exact translation for this term. However, Hifaazat, Zamaanat, Itminaan can be used. If we have a description of the usage, one of these terms can be applied.

Please also note that these three terms are not the only translation of "Security" but there are few more translations available. If you need a neater translation, please provide more info on the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 12:39:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A typo - correct pronunciation of answer is:

Hifaazat, Zamaanat




xxxNaseeruddin
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002: Perfect. He has mentioned almost all the possibilities. It is the context which facilitates the selection of the most suitable word for a term.
27 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Iftekhar Hassan: more context indeed
36 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Shahid Khan: âafiyat/amaanat/amn/bachaa'o/
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Shahid bhai. Seeing you here after a long time. Welcome back!

agree  Aisha Rishi
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Sumaira Rishi
1 day5 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sakoon;atmenan;hifazat;zamanat;salamtee


Explanation:
security= khatar jammiee;sukoon;atmenan;hifazat;zamanat;muafzaat;salamtee;stability;surety;pledge[kafalat]security council
se¡Pcu¡Pri¡Pty [ sə kyÈÉrətee ] (plural se¡Pcu¡Pri¡Pties)

noun

1. state or feeling of safety: the state or feeling of being safe and protected


2. freedom from worry about possible loss: the assurance that something of value will not be taken away


3. something giving assurance: something that provides a sense of protection against loss, attack, or harm


4. safety: protection against attack from without or subversion from within
a matter of national security


5. precautions to maintain safety: precautions taken to keep somebody or something safe from crime, attack, or danger
security measures


6. guards: people or an organization entrusted with the job of protecting somebody or something, especially a building or institution, against crime


7. asset deposited to guarantee repayment: something pledged to guarantee fulfillment of an obligation, especially an asset guaranteeing repayment of a loan that becomes the property of the creditor if the loan is not repaid


8. guarantor: somebody who guarantees to fulfill an obligation entered into by somebody else if that person fails to do so


9. financial instrument: a tradable document such as a stock certificate or bond that shows evidence of debt or ownership



pride is security against meanness

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 46 mins (2003-11-07 15:10:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please see...URDU-ENG-URD Dictionary by Ferozesons;Concise and Encarta Dictionary

Asghar Bhatti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002: contains some additional shades
51 mins

agree  Aisha Rishi
1 hr

agree  xxxNaseeruddin: I would agree to this one too. BUT please do not post the same answer if it has been applied. Anyway, your other terms are appreciated.
1 hr

agree  Tahir
14 hrs

agree  Sumaira Rishi
1 day2 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
slamati


Explanation:
In Urdu the word Slamati is usually used for protection from all kinds of dangers.

Altaf Hussain
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Rishi: this is also correct
55 mins

agree  chopra_2002
5 days