KudoZ home » English to Urdu » Other

darkness

Urdu translation: Andhera


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:darkness
Urdu translation:Andhera
Entered by: Aisha Rishi

15:29 Nov 12, 2003
English to Urdu translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: darkness
no context
Shruti Nagar
India
Andhera
Explanation:
As its not told as in which context it is used, Andhera is the most common answer for it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 15:48:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jahalat, Zulmat and Tareekee can be used too.
Selected response from:

Aisha Rishi
Pakistan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4taariiki
Shahid Khan
5 +4Andhera
Aisha Rishi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Andhera


Explanation:
As its not told as in which context it is used, Andhera is the most common answer for it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 15:48:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jahalat, Zulmat and Tareekee can be used too.

Aisha Rishi
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002: This is correct but the asker wants maximum number of synonyms for darkness. It wud be great if you could provide the same by consulting your resources.
4 mins
  -> Thanx, I just added more.

agree  Asghar Bhatti
49 mins
  -> Thanx

agree  Sumaira Rishi
19 hrs
  -> Thanx

agree  Tahir: perfect.
2 days12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
taariiki


Explanation:
darkness: n. añdheyra/raat/siyaahi/taariiki/
tiirgi/zulmat


Shahid Khan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002: contains some additions
6 hrs

agree  Sumaira Rishi
16 hrs

agree  Tahir: agreed with langclinic.
2 days9 hrs

agree  xxxNaseeruddin
77 days