ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Urdu » Other

oppressed

Urdu translation: Majboor/Mazloom/Zadah

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:oppressed
Urdu translation:Majboor/Mazloom/Zadah
Entered by: chopra_2002

16:07 Dec 11, 2003
English to Urdu translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: oppressed
pakistan
rashid
Majboor/Mazloom/Zadah
Explanation:
These are some of the possible shades of oppressed in Urdu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 16:31:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note that there would be different equivalents in English for the word *oppressed* in English.

For example, if you are using Oppressed in the sense of a compelled and helpless person, then it would be *Majboor*.

If you mean to say a wronged person by means of oppressed, then it would be translated as *Mazloom*.

Likewise, if you intend to mean struck or stricked by the word oppressed, then it would be substituted as *Zadah*

Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 18:51:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There appears to be some confusion in the mind of my learned friend i.e. Mr. Naseeruddin that oppressed can be used in the form of verb only and it seems that he thinks this particular word i.e. oppressed can not be used as adjective.

In this connection, I would like to draw his kind attention to the following excerpt from hyperdictionary:

OPPRESSED

Pronunciation: upr\'est

WordNet Dictionary

Definition: [adj] burdened psychologically or mentally; \"laden with grief\"; \"oppressed by a sense of failure\"
[adj] wrongfully subjugated and oppressed

Synonyms: burdened, downtrodden, laden, persecuted, wronged

Here is the URL of this link:

http://www.hyperdictionary.com/search.aspx?Dict=&define=oppr...


He may kindly note from the above that *oppressed* may be used an adjective also in addition to verb. Oppressed (adjective) is a person who has been oppressed (verb) by an oppressor (noun)

Hope this clarifies the situation :o)




Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Majboor/Mazloom/Zadah
chopra_2002
5Jo log kiyaamat mein hain.
Harinder Dhillon
5 -2Zaalimana Hukumat Karna/Tashaddud se Hukumat KarnaxxxNaseeruddin


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Majboor/Mazloom/Zadah


Explanation:
These are some of the possible shades of oppressed in Urdu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 16:31:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note that there would be different equivalents in English for the word *oppressed* in English.

For example, if you are using Oppressed in the sense of a compelled and helpless person, then it would be *Majboor*.

If you mean to say a wronged person by means of oppressed, then it would be translated as *Mazloom*.

Likewise, if you intend to mean struck or stricked by the word oppressed, then it would be substituted as *Zadah*

Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 18:51:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There appears to be some confusion in the mind of my learned friend i.e. Mr. Naseeruddin that oppressed can be used in the form of verb only and it seems that he thinks this particular word i.e. oppressed can not be used as adjective.

In this connection, I would like to draw his kind attention to the following excerpt from hyperdictionary:

OPPRESSED

Pronunciation: upr\'est

WordNet Dictionary

Definition: [adj] burdened psychologically or mentally; \"laden with grief\"; \"oppressed by a sense of failure\"
[adj] wrongfully subjugated and oppressed

Synonyms: burdened, downtrodden, laden, persecuted, wronged

Here is the URL of this link:

http://www.hyperdictionary.com/search.aspx?Dict=&define=oppr...


He may kindly note from the above that *oppressed* may be used an adjective also in addition to verb. Oppressed (adjective) is a person who has been oppressed (verb) by an oppressor (noun)

Hope this clarifies the situation :o)






chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 125
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxNaseeruddin: Sorry, this time it is little hard to agree with your answer.
27 mins
  -> Above suggestions definitely hold good if oppressed is used in the sense of an adjective.Of course,it could serve as verb also BUT while used as adjective,it has above shades of meanings.Asker hasn't precisely asked for meanings in the sense of verb only

agree  Aisha Rishi
1 hr
  -> Thanks for your approval.The above meanings seem to be very much relevant if oppressed is used as an adjective.Moreover, the Asker has not given requisite details,so it could go both ways

agree  Asghar Bhatti
1 day8 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  fareed
85 days
  -> thanks

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Zaalimana Hukumat Karna/Tashaddud se Hukumat Karna


Explanation:
Oppress is a Verb which have many meanings. Though due to lack of context, below are few options:

1) Zaalimana Hukumat Karna
2) Tashaddud se Hukumat Karna
3) Takleef Deh Hona
4) Kuchalna
5) Sataana

This is also to be noted that Oppressive (adjective), Oppressively (adverb), Oppressor (noun) - all are slightly different. Like Oppressive is Zaalimana, Oppressive is Zulm wa Tashaddud se, and Oppressor is Bey Insaaf aur Zaalim.

If you provide more context, I shall be in a better position to choose a exact term.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 17:08:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo:

Oppressive is Zulm wa Tashaddud se - Oppressive should be replaced by Oppressively here.

Oppress is a Verb which have many meanings
Please read HAS in place is HAVE.




xxxNaseeruddin
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Aisha Rishi: but he has used OPPRESSED, langclinic's answer is according to that.
56 mins

disagree  chopra_2002: Sorry, but oppressed can also be used in the sense of an adjective.Kindly refer to: http://www.hyperdictionary.com/search.aspx?Dict=&define=oppr...
1 hr
  -> Yes, you're right but do you think OPPRESSED is an adjective? You're a better person to judge if English is concerned. As far as my little knowledge is concerned, there is some difference between OPPRESSIVE and OPPRESSED.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Jo log kiyaamat mein hain.


Explanation:
It can also be jorawari, dhakkebaazee, sakhatee, jor-jabar and jabardastee.

Harinder Dhillon
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aisha Rishi: ?????????? this doesnt make any sense to me
6 hrs