KudoZ home » English to Urdu » Other

sector work

Urdu translation: Shubajati kam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sector work
Urdu translation:Shubajati kam
Entered by: Zarin Jamal

15:14 Jan 15, 2004
English to Urdu translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: sector work
UN has taken a number of steps in relation to economic and sector work.
Zarin Jamal
United Kingdom
Shubajati kam
Explanation:
work relating to any sector for example social sector, development sector, health sector, education sector...etc.
Selected response from:

Waheeda Karmand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1aik hissaay saa mutalaq kaam
Tahir
5 +1Shubajati kamWaheeda Karmand
4 -1Zumraati KaamxxxNaseeruddin


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Zumraati Kaam


Explanation:
It can be translated as Zumraati Kaam or Kaam Bara-e Zumra

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 08:41:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I understand Zumraati is not a commonly used term but it is also used in Urdu.

xxxNaseeruddin
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
Thanks for your effort. I understand Zumraati is not a commonly used term in Urdu. However Shobajai can best be fitted to translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Asad Hussain: shoba jati kaam
20 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks for your effort. I understand Zumraati is not a commonly used term in Urdu. However Shobajai can best be fitted to translation.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Shubajati kam


Explanation:
work relating to any sector for example social sector, development sector, health sector, education sector...etc.

Waheeda Karmand
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNaseeruddin: Shubajati is also correct.
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aik hissaay saa mutalaq kaam


Explanation:
sector=halqa;qitaa;hissa...a length or a fortified line.
private sector;public sector
work= kaam[effort directed to an end]
sector=sec·tor [ séktər ]

noun (plural sec·tors)

1. component part: a component of an integrated system such as an economy or a society


2. military part of area of military operations: a part of an area where military forces are operating or in control


3. geometry part of circle: a part of a circle bounded by two radii and the part of the circumference that lies between them


4. measuring instrument: a measuring instrument consisting of two arms marked with graduations, hinged together at one end


5. computing unit of magnetic storage device: the smallest addressable unit of a magnetic storage device



transitive verb (past sec·tored, past participle sec·tored, present participle sec·tor·ing, 3rd person present singular sec·tors)

divide something: to divide something into sectors


[Late 16th century. From late Latin, “section of a circle,” originally “cutter,” from the stem sect- (see section).]


sec·tor·al adjective





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 43 mins (2004-01-16 14:57:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sector can be translated as shoaba too

Tahir
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNaseeruddin: Good explanation. But don't you think there is a particluar word for this term? Like Private Sector = Niji Zumra
15 hrs
  -> its naji shoaba or sarkaree shoaba