KudoZ home » English to Urdu » Other

I like you

Urdu translation: Main tumhain pasand kerta/kertee hoon


13:55 Jan 18, 2004
English to Urdu translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I like you
I like you
huong tra
Urdu translation:Main tumhain pasand kerta/kertee hoon
Explanation:
Or

Tum mujhey/achee/achay lugtee/lugtay ho

Aap can be used too instead of tum
Selected response from:

Aisha Rishi
Pakistan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Main tumhain pasand kerta/kertee hoon
Aisha Rishi
5 +1tum mujhe acchei lagate ho
Harinder Dhillon


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Main tumhain pasand kerta/kertee hoon


Explanation:
Or

Tum mujhey/achee/achay lugtee/lugtay ho

Aap can be used too instead of tum

Aisha Rishi
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002: Absolutely correct. Just an additional note for asker - Kerta hoon - should be used when the speaker is male and kertee should be used in case of female
19 mins
  -> correct, Thanx

agree  xxxNaseeruddin
28 mins
  -> Thanx

agree  xxxpucoug
3 hrs
  -> Thanx

agree  Harinder Dhillon
3 hrs
  -> Thanx

agree  Asghar Bhatti
2 days14 hrs

agree  Tahir
8 days

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i like you
tum mujhe acchei lagate ho


Explanation:
another way of saying it.

Harinder Dhillon
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
4 hrs