KudoZ home » English to Urdu » Other

Booby Traps

Urdu translation: chhippe huye jaal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Booby Traps
Urdu translation:chhippe huye jaal
Entered by: Aisha Rishi

19:02 Jan 18, 2004
English to Urdu translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Booby Traps
I know the actual meaning of it, but what I am looking for is the proper term for the word Booby Traps. Is there one?
Aisha Rishi
Pakistan
chhippe huye jaal
Explanation:
No body suggested anything so here is my guess.

booby can very well be translated as "chhippa hua"

not sure if this helps.
Selected response from:

xxxpucoug
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3chhippe huye jaalxxxpucoug
1GhatUmer


  

Answers


1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chhippe huye jaal


Explanation:
No body suggested anything so here is my guess.

booby can very well be translated as "chhippa hua"

not sure if this helps.

xxxpucoug
Native speaker of: Native in NepaliNepali, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 8

18 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
booby traps
Ghat


Explanation:
I think the term Ghaat (singular) meaning the trap that is invisible and one can not realize.
i am not very much sure about the term

Umer
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu