KudoZ home » English to Urdu » Poetry & Literature

Do you love me?

Urdu translation: KyA tum mujhsay mohabbat karte ho? OR KyA tumhe mujhsay mohabbat hai?


23:52 May 14, 2005
English to Urdu translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Do you love me?
Do you love me?
bella
Urdu translation:KyA tum mujhsay mohabbat karte ho? OR KyA tumhe mujhsay mohabbat hai?
Explanation:
Or if you want paraphrase:

KyA tumhAre dil mein mere liye mohabbat kA jazbA hai.

which means

Have you got the feeling of love for me in your heart?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 43 mins (2005-05-15 03:35:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In view of certain developlments, I find it pertinent to make a mention about \'aap\' aur \'tum\'.

Aap is an honorific substitute for you which is used for elders or persons who enjoy great social status in society whereas Tum (which also stands for you) is used for persons who are very close or younger to us. Since there is no room for formality in love, I have suggested \'tum\' in this context.
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6KyA tum mujhsay mohabbat karte ho? OR KyA tumhe mujhsay mohabbat hai?
chopra_2002
5 +3urdu
jaswinder singh


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
do you love me?
KyA tum mujhsay mohabbat karte ho? OR KyA tumhe mujhsay mohabbat hai?


Explanation:
Or if you want paraphrase:

KyA tumhAre dil mein mere liye mohabbat kA jazbA hai.

which means

Have you got the feeling of love for me in your heart?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 43 mins (2005-05-15 03:35:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In view of certain developlments, I find it pertinent to make a mention about \'aap\' aur \'tum\'.

Aap is an honorific substitute for you which is used for elders or persons who enjoy great social status in society whereas Tum (which also stands for you) is used for persons who are very close or younger to us. Since there is no room for formality in love, I have suggested \'tum\' in this context.

chopra_2002
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ashar
5 hrs
  -> :o)

agree  Asad Hussain
8 hrs
  -> :o)

agree  Shahab Arif
11 hrs
  -> :o)

agree  jaswinder singh: In reference to the note, added as an afterthought. True- no formality in love, but in love, people are equal. Whereas our social setup or cultural psyche makes man more respectable. Female in Urdu poetics have got more respect then women in diff. lit.
13 hrs
  -> Viir jii,Tusii o misAl tay suNi hoNi ve - Mohabbat aur jung mein sab kuchh jAyaz hai - Everything is fair in love and war.The suggestions made by you may also indubitably be used as these are different in terms of style but communicate the same meaning :o

agree  Asghar Bhatti
14 hrs
  -> :o)

agree  Kamran Nadeem: This looks more informal and natural way to translate this term.
4 days
  -> Thanks for your approval :o)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
do you love me?
urdu


Explanation:
Kayaa Aap Hamen Chhahte Hain?
Kayaa Aap Ko Hum Se Mohabbat Hai?
Kayaa Aap Hum Se Mohabbat Karte Hain?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 55 mins (2005-05-15 02:47:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you are giving your phrase in urdu then you have to think twice.you have to avoid like tum/tumhe/tujhe words. you have to be very soft to translate in urdu.it should be soft in nature like love!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2005-05-20 09:14:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Let\'s close this chapter. Perhaps times have changed- Where love is explained through \'Aati kya Khandala\' or \'Karde mushkil jeena, Ishak kameena\', what difference does it make, whether you say \'aap\' or \'tum\'.

jaswinder singh
India
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002: Solah aane kharA jawAb - Cent percent correct answer!
12 hrs
  -> Thanks for your big heart.

agree  Kamran Nadeem: The translation is perfect and altenate suggestions has been made. But this language looks too much formal. Actually In Urdu tum/tumhara represents intimacy , frankness and informality. So this does not sound natural in Perspective of Urdu culture
4 days
  -> I do agree that reality and literature are different fields. Urdu lit. esp. poetry take these expressions more softly and gives respect to femal. Male is always Muntazar of female's love. U know reality being part of culture, but we know lit/films only.

agree  Asghar Bhatti
5 days