KudoZ home » English to Urdu » Poetry & Literature

saved by a bell

Urdu translation: کسی اتفاقی واقعہ کی وجہ سے کسی متوقع مشکل/ابتلا سے بال بال بچ جانا


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:saved by a bell
Urdu translation:کسی اتفاقی واقعہ کی وجہ سے کسی متوقع مشکل/ابتلا سے بال بال بچ جانا
Entered by: Qudsia Lone

07:46 Feb 1, 2009
English to Urdu translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: saved by a bell
pakistan
faizan
کسی اتفاقی واقعہ کی وجہ سے کسی متوقع مشکل/ابتلا سے بال بال بچ جانا
Explanation:
This expression means to be “spared from anticipated trouble by some extraneous event.”

The TV sitcom mentioned by Ramesh Bhatt plays on this expression, since it is set in a high school where bells routinely ring to indicate end of class/school.

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/saved by the bell

saved by the bell,

a.(of a boxer) saved from a knockout by the ringing of a gong signaling the end of a round.

b.(of any person) spared from anticipated trouble by some extraneous event.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2009-02-02 14:13:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm not too happy with the word "اتفاقی" myself but I think it is closer to the meaning of this term. "Extraneous" here means any event that occurs which is not directly related to the trouble at hand AND is not initiated or set up by the person in trouble in order to remove that particular trouble.

Since the "extraneous" event in this context occurs, COINCEDENTALLY at the right time and is not planned to happen so (for the purpose of saving one from the particular predicament), I thought it would be better to call it "اتفاقی" as opposed to "بیرونی" or something like that which would leave the readers confused. But I'm open to suggestions as to how "extraneous" can be explained succinctly in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2009-02-02 14:25:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would also like to add that that the "bell" that saves can be any event that occurs coincidentally, interrupting the flow of events, and thus saving from an anticipated disaster. Here's an example from the same website page I quoted eaerlier:

---------------------------quote
saved by the bell:

Rescued from a difficulty at the last moment, as in "I couldn't put off explaining his absence any longer, but then Bill arrived and I was saved by the bell." This expression alludes to the bell rung at the end of a boxing round, which, if it rings before a knocked-down boxer has been counted out, lets him get up and continue fighting in the next round. Its figurative use dates from the mid-1900s.
---------------------end of quote

It is the figurative meaning of the term which is commonly in use today.

Selected response from:

Qudsia Lone
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3کسی اتفاقی واقعہ کی وجہ سے کسی متوقع مشکل/ابتلا سے بال بال بچ جاناQudsia Lone
3 +3بر وقت بانگ سے انہیں تحفظ نصیب ہوا
Ramesh Bhatt


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
بر وقت بانگ سے انہیں تحفظ نصیب ہوا


Explanation:
"saved by the bell" is the title of a TV Serial featuring the problems (and overcoming those problems) of the teen-aged.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2009-02-02 03:07:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Rescued from a difficulty at the last moment" is the explanation of the term at the link provided by Ms Qudsia Lone, and the explanation shows the use of the term as "I couldn't put off explaining his absence any longer, but then Bill arrived and I was saved by the bell. This expression alludes to the bell rung at the end of a boxing round, which, if it rings before a knocked-down boxer has been counted out, lets him get up and continue fighting in the next round. Its figurative use dates from the mid-1900s." As such اتفاقی واقعہ is nowhere in the picture; however, difficulty is very much in the picture, and difficulty is covered in the expression "سے انہیں تحفظ نصیب ہوا"

Ramesh Bhatt
Nepal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  u2me2them: Thank you Ramesh ji
22 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Asghar Bhatti
2 days5 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  shajee: shjaat abbsi
4 days
  -> Thank you very much!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
کسی اتفاقی واقعہ کی وجہ سے کسی متوقع مشکل/ابتلا سے بال بال بچ جانا


Explanation:
This expression means to be “spared from anticipated trouble by some extraneous event.”

The TV sitcom mentioned by Ramesh Bhatt plays on this expression, since it is set in a high school where bells routinely ring to indicate end of class/school.

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/saved by the bell

saved by the bell,

a.(of a boxer) saved from a knockout by the ringing of a gong signaling the end of a round.

b.(of any person) spared from anticipated trouble by some extraneous event.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2009-02-02 14:13:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm not too happy with the word "اتفاقی" myself but I think it is closer to the meaning of this term. "Extraneous" here means any event that occurs which is not directly related to the trouble at hand AND is not initiated or set up by the person in trouble in order to remove that particular trouble.

Since the "extraneous" event in this context occurs, COINCEDENTALLY at the right time and is not planned to happen so (for the purpose of saving one from the particular predicament), I thought it would be better to call it "اتفاقی" as opposed to "بیرونی" or something like that which would leave the readers confused. But I'm open to suggestions as to how "extraneous" can be explained succinctly in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2009-02-02 14:25:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would also like to add that that the "bell" that saves can be any event that occurs coincidentally, interrupting the flow of events, and thus saving from an anticipated disaster. Here's an example from the same website page I quoted eaerlier:

---------------------------quote
saved by the bell:

Rescued from a difficulty at the last moment, as in "I couldn't put off explaining his absence any longer, but then Bill arrived and I was saved by the bell." This expression alludes to the bell rung at the end of a boxing round, which, if it rings before a knocked-down boxer has been counted out, lets him get up and continue fighting in the next round. Its figurative use dates from the mid-1900s.
---------------------end of quote

It is the figurative meaning of the term which is commonly in use today.




    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/saved%20by%20the%20be...
Qudsia Lone
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  u2me2them: This too is correct, but like Ramesh Sahib says, I wouldn't use ' اتفاقی' , thanks
19 hrs

agree  abufaraz
20 hrs

agree  Asad Hussain
1 day2 hrs