KudoZ home » English to Urdu » Psychology

Being a parent is a tremendously rewarding experience.

Urdu translation: صاحب اولاد ہونا انتہائی طمانیت انگیز تجربہ ہے


18:46 Oct 20, 2007
English to Urdu translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / Children's psychology
English term or phrase: Being a parent is a tremendously rewarding experience.
I have the following translation for this term, so far:

ماں یا باپ بننا ایک انتہائی باعثِ خوشی تجربہ ہے۔

Please let me know if you have better alternatives for the source term.

Please also let me know if you think my translation conveys the intended meaning appropriately.

This is for a parenting program/guide for parents to foster good behaviour in children and to deal with common behavioral problems.

Thank you.
Qudsia Lone
United States
Urdu translation:صاحب اولاد ہونا انتہائی طمانیت انگیز تجربہ ہے
Explanation:
An alternative suggesstion
Selected response from:

Altaf Zaki
Pakistan
Grading comment
Thank you. I like the use of "صاحبِ اولاد". I have modified the remaining part for the glossary though.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2صاحب اولاد ہونا انتہائی طمانیت انگیز تجربہ ہے
Altaf Zaki
5والد/والدہ/ماں/باپ بننا ایک انتہائ/نہایت صلہ بخش/خوشگوار تجربہ ہے
Irshad Muhammad
5والدین پننا انتہائی انعام بخش/پر عطیہ تجربہ ہے۔
chaman4723
4ماں یا باپ بننا ایک انتہائی اطمینان بخش تجربہ ہے۔
Sohail Moghal


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
being a parent is a tremendously rewarding experience.
والدین پننا انتہائی انعام بخش/پر عطیہ تجربہ ہے۔


Explanation:
آپکا کیا ہوا ترجمہ پھی ٹھیک ہے لین یہ ذرا مختصر و موزون ہے۔

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-10-21 04:23:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

مہر بانی کرکے اوپر لین کے بجاے لیکن پڑھیں

Example sentence(s):
  • والدین پننا انتہائی انعام بخش/پر عطیہ تجربہ ہے۔
chaman4723
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in category: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
being a parent is a tremendously rewarding experience.
ماں یا باپ بننا ایک انتہائی اطمینان بخش تجربہ ہے۔


Explanation:
آپ نے صحیح ترجمہ کیا، مگر لفظ 'ریوارڈنگ' کے لیے 'اطمینان بخش' زیادہ مناسب لگتا ہے۔

Sohail Moghal
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
being a parent is a tremendously rewarding experience.
والد/والدہ/ماں/باپ بننا ایک انتہائ/نہایت صلہ بخش/خوشگوار تجربہ ہے


Explanation:
The choice of more than word provided above can be replaced according to the context.

Irshad Muhammad
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
being a parent is a tremendously rewarding experience.
صاحب اولاد ہونا انتہائی طمانیت انگیز تجربہ ہے


Explanation:
An alternative suggesstion

Altaf Zaki
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. I like the use of "صاحبِ اولاد". I have modified the remaining part for the glossary though.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sohail Moghal: I think this is the best....congrats Zack
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Mr. Moghal!

agree  Asghar Bhatti
2 days13 hrs
  -> Thank you Mr. Bhatti!