KudoZ home » English to Urdu » Psychology

Clinical psychologist

Urdu translation: ماہر امراض نفسیات/معالج نفسیات


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Clinical psychologist
Urdu translation:ماہر امراض نفسیات/معالج نفسیات
Entered by: Qudsia Lone

19:03 Oct 20, 2007
English to Urdu translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
English term or phrase: Clinical psychologist
I have used the term,

ماہر نفسیات
To my knowledge and research, in urdu, this term would be used for a psychiatrist as well as a psychologist. Also, I'm not aware of a dinstinction in Urdu for a "clinical psychologist", v.s. say a "research psychologist."

Does anyone know if the term "clinical psychologist" can be translated better?

Thank you.
Qudsia Lone
United States
ماہر امراض نفسیات/معالج نفسیات
Explanation:
کلینیکل کا مطلپ تشخیص اراض و علاج ہہے لیکن اردو میں ماہرا مراض یا معاج ہی استعمال ہوتا ہے اور معالج مختر بھی اورموزوں بھی

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-10-21 04:54:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

آپ کا فیصلا ہی آخری ہوگا
Selected response from:

chaman4723
India
Grading comment
Thank you. I think معالج is a good term to combine "clinical" and "expert."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5کلینیکل سائیکالوجسٹ
Irshad Muhammad
5ماہر امراض نفسیات/معالج نفسیات
chaman4723
5ماہر دماغی امراضAsghar Bhatti
5طِبّی ماہر نفسیات
abufaraz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clinical psychologist
طِبّی ماہر نفسیات


Explanation:

Clinical = طِبّی

Psychologist = ماہر نفسیات

abufaraz
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clinical psychologist
ماہر دماغی امراض


Explanation:
clinical psychology: Branch of psychology concerned with the diagnosis and treatment of mental disorders. Clinical psychologists evaluate patients through interviews, observation, and psychological tests, and they apply current research findings and methodologies in making diagnoses and assigning treatments. They may provide psychotherapy but cannot prescribe medications. Most practictioners work in hospitals or clinics or in private practice, often in tandem with psychiatrists and social workers, treating mentally or physically disabled patients, prison inmates, drug and alcohol abusers, and geriatric patients, among others

Asghar Bhatti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clinical psychologist
ماہر امراض نفسیات/معالج نفسیات


Explanation:
کلینیکل کا مطلپ تشخیص اراض و علاج ہہے لیکن اردو میں ماہرا مراض یا معاج ہی استعمال ہوتا ہے اور معالج مختر بھی اورموزوں بھی

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-10-21 04:54:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

آپ کا فیصلا ہی آخری ہوگا

chaman4723
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. I think معالج is a good term to combine "clinical" and "expert."

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clinical psychologist
کلینیکل سائیکالوجسٹ


Explanation:
Most of the above translations are correct but none is being used practically in the society rather its transliteration is much common amongst the concerned circles. If the word is psychologist alone then its translation is much common but clinical psychologist is comparatively new term, so its translation is not that common yet.

Irshad Muhammad
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in category: 4