KudoZ home » English to Urdu » Psychology

Positive Parenting

Urdu translation: مُثبت اندازِ پرورش


19:09 Oct 20, 2007
English to Urdu translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / Child psychology
English term or phrase: Positive Parenting
These are my choices:

مثبت اندازِ پرورش (یا) مثبت طریقۂ پرورش

Please give a better alternative if you can think of one, or vote between the above two terms.

Thank you
Qudsia Lone
United States
Urdu translation:مُثبت اندازِ پرورش
Explanation:

مُثبت اندازِ پرورش appears better to me than the other word.
Selected response from:

abufaraz
Pakistan
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2مُثبت اندازِ پرورش
abufaraz
5 +1مثبت پرورش
Irshad Muhammad
4مثبت سرپرستی
Altaf Zaki


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
positive parenting
مُثبت اندازِ پرورش


Explanation:

مُثبت اندازِ پرورش appears better to me than the other word.

abufaraz
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asghar Bhatti: بچے کی مثبت پرورشhttp://www.hud.ac.uk/hhs/research/acs/conference_2007/Shakee...
6 hrs
  -> Thanks !!

agree  chaman4723: مثبت پرور ش ہی کافی ہے
9 hrs
  -> Thanks !!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
positive parenting
مثبت پرورش


Explanation:
Well, if it is"Positive way of prensting" than it seems appropriate to translate in the above way. But in this situation"مثبت پرورش" seems appropriate. I am sure, it would suit in its context.

Irshad Muhammad
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaman4723: I appr3eciate the explanation
12 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
positive parenting
مثبت سرپرستی


Explanation:
"Surparasti" is also closest to "Parenting" as single word. Parwarish is also means raising childern.
"Surparast" could be real parent (s), other relitive, or the person who adobt the child, who (is or are) responsible for caring and raising the child.

Altaf Zaki
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in category: 4