KudoZ home » English to Urdu » Psychology

"behaviour"

Urdu translation: طور طریقہ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"behaviour"
Urdu translation:طور طریقہ
Entered by: abufaraz

15:48 Nov 7, 2007
English to Urdu translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
English term or phrase: "behaviour"
As in, "if you oberserve positive behaviour in your child, reward her."

So far, I am debating between رویہ and طرزِ عمل . To me رویہ means more of an "attitude" than "behaviour."

I want something which suggests "actions" more than attitude, but will be easily understood. طرزِ عمل to me sounds more apt, but it is not in common use and may not be understood as intuitively.
Qudsia Lone
United States
طور طریقہ
Explanation:

رویہ ، طرز عمل ، طور طریقہ , all the three have nearly the same meanings. So it depends upon the context and your personal intuition for using one of these words.

Regards,
Selected response from:

abufaraz
Pakistan
Grading comment
Thank you for your input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1چلن ۔ چال چلن ۔ ڈھنگ ۔ چال ڈھنگ ۔ چال ڈھال ۔ لچھنAsghar Bhatti
5Terz amulsaeed Akhter
5طور طریقہ
abufaraz
5اسلوب۔ چلن-
chaman4723
5رویہ
Irshad Muhammad
4Raviasaeed Akhter


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
رویہ


Explanation:
Yes, You are right in your concern. In this context رویہ would be suitable as this word is also commonly used as the translation of the word behaviour in the relevant field. Literally, it's also better than طرز عمل

Irshad Muhammad
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
طور طریقہ


Explanation:

رویہ ، طرز عمل ، طور طریقہ , all the three have nearly the same meanings. So it depends upon the context and your personal intuition for using one of these words.

Regards,

abufaraz
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for your input.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
چلن ۔ چال چلن ۔ ڈھنگ ۔ چال ڈھنگ ۔ چال ڈھال ۔ لچھن


Explanation:
چلن ۔ چال چلن ۔ ڈھنگ ۔ چال ڈھنگ ۔ چال ڈھال ۔ لچھن

Asghar Bhatti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaman4723: chalan seems tobe apt and brief,
6 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
اسلوب۔ چلن-


Explanation:
اسلوب یا چلن عملیت سے تعلق رکتا ہے- دویہ یاوطیرہ ایک حد تک داخلیت کا اظہار کرتے ہوۓ بھی کم موزوں نہیں

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-11-08 05:19:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Behaviour ایک نفسیاتی رجحان ہے جو عمل ظاہر ہوتا ہے

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days1 hr (2007-11-10 17:30:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Human behaviuor is animal behaviour mellowed by social consciousness, and morality/immorality belong to this domain-the domain of social consciousness. Incidentally good or bad (positive or negative) behaviour represent opposite aspects of moral judgement

Example sentence(s):
  • رضیہ جس اسلوب سے ہر کا انجام دیتی ہے اسکی مٹال خال خال ہی ملتیہے
chaman4723
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in category: 4

311 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ravia


Explanation:
RAVIA is suitable word here. The answers given above actually suggest the general attitude of people.Whereas, Ravia is an appropriate word to translate within the contaxt of psychology.

saeed Akhter
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu

311 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
\"behaviour\"
Terz amul


Explanation:
This is suitable word

saeed Akhter
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu