ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Urdu » Science

Directions - East, West, North & South

Urdu translation: Itraf - Mashriq, Maghrib, Shamal & Janoob

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Directions - East, West, North & South
Urdu translation: Itraf - Mashriq, Maghrib, Shamal & Janoob
Entered by: chopra_2002

16:10 Dec 31, 2003
English to Urdu translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: Directions - East, West, North & South
Could you inform me what are the Urdu equivalents for these directions?

Thanks in anticipation.
chopra_2002
India
Mashriq, Maghrib, Shamal & Janoob
Explanation:
East > Mashriq
West > Maghrib
North> Shamal
South> Janoob
Selected response from:

Z Jamal Khan
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I am thankful to both of you for your timely help because your answers supplement each other.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Mashriq, Maghrib, Shamal & Janoob
Z Jamal Khan
5 +1SimtxxxNaseeruddin
5ITRAF - mashriq, maghrib, shal & janoob
Z Jamal Khan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
directions - east, west, north & south
Mashriq, Maghrib, Shamal & Janoob


Explanation:
East > Mashriq
West > Maghrib
North> Shamal
South> Janoob

Z Jamal Khan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
I am thankful to both of you for your timely help because your answers supplement each other.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hira
0 min

agree  xxxNaseeruddin: Yes. Better to say Shamaal instead of Shamal.
1 hr

agree  Sumaira Rishi
1 hr

agree  Rajiv Arora
2 hrs

agree  xxxBrandis: I agree.
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Simt


Explanation:
Though the above answer given by CDC is very correct. As for your additional notes, it is little confusing whether you want translation for the term "Directions" too. If so, possible terms are:

Simt
Rukh
Tarf
Jaanib

xxxNaseeruddin
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Rishi
5 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
directions - east, west, north & south
ITRAF - mashriq, maghrib, shal & janoob


Explanation:
Directions is plural and its equivalent is "ITRAF"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 10 mins (2004-01-01 07:20:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: Shmal instead of shal

Z Jamal Khan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 16