KudoZ home » English to Urdu » Tech/Engineering

Executive Summary

Urdu translation: Mukhtasar Khulasa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Executive Summary
Urdu translation:Mukhtasar Khulasa
Entered by: Zarin Jamal

04:27 Jan 16, 2004
English to Urdu translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Executive Summary
text background is "Executive Summary of the the Report on enhancing effectiveness"
Waheeda Karmand
Mukhtasir Khulasa
Explanation:
Literal translation is Intazami Khulasa. Since executive summary is a brief summary of a summary it is more appropriate to call it "Mukhtasir Khulasa". Hope this clarifies.
Selected response from:

Zarin Jamal
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Mukhtasir Khulasa
Zarin Jamal
4 -1iñtizaamiyah khulasaxxxpucoug


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
iñtizaamiyah khulasa


Explanation:
this might help

executive - iñtizaamiyah
summary - khulasa

xxxpucoug
Native speaker of: Native in NepaliNepali, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
4 hrs

disagree  Zarin Jamal: The exact word is Intizami Khulasa and not Itizaamiyah Khulsa
6 hrs

disagree  Asad Hussain: Numaindah Talkhis
7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
executive summary
Mukhtasir Khulasa


Explanation:
Literal translation is Intazami Khulasa. Since executive summary is a brief summary of a summary it is more appropriate to call it "Mukhtasir Khulasa". Hope this clarifies.

Zarin Jamal
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asad Hussain: Numaindah Khulasa
1 hr

agree  Asghar Bhatti: it is basically jist of the main report,very common in international business transactions particularly in financing areas
3 hrs