KudoZ home » English to Vietnamese » Art/Literary

World Flag

Vietnamese translation: Co The gioi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:World Flag
Vietnamese translation:Co The gioi
Entered by: Kim VN

20:37 Oct 22, 2002
English to Vietnamese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: World Flag
"World Flag" meaning a flag that represents all the nations in the world. A flag not for one country or nation but all of them combined, in the whole world
Ben Koch
Co The gioi
Explanation:
"Co The gioi" co nghia la la co tuong trung cho tat ca cac quoc gia tren the gioi. La co nay khong chi rieng cua mot quoc gia hay dan toc nao ma la cua tat ca cac quoc gia, tren toan the gioi, hop lai.
Selected response from:

Kim VN
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Cớ Thế giới - Co The gioi
Shane Wall
5Co The gioiKim VN


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Co The gioi


Explanation:
"Co The gioi" co nghia la la co tuong trung cho tat ca cac quoc gia tren the gioi. La co nay khong chi rieng cua mot quoc gia hay dan toc nao ma la cua tat ca cac quoc gia, tren toan the gioi, hop lai.

Kim VN

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cớ Thế giới - Co The gioi


Explanation:
Literally: "the World's Flag"

If you have a Unicode-enabled browser, you will see the correct tone and diacritic marks in the first text.

Most Vietnamese people will also understand the second text, which has no tones or diacritics.

HTH
Warm regards,
Shane
shane.wall@translingualexpress.com

Shane Wall
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in pair: 53