KudoZ home » English to Vietnamese » Computers: Software

Objects

Vietnamese translation: Đối tượng


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Objects
Vietnamese translation:Đối tượng
Entered by: Nguyen Dieu

14:51 Jan 17, 2008
English to Vietnamese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Windows for TVIs
English term or phrase: Objects
I have a small, simple question: How can I translate the word "objects" into Vietnamese in the following context?

"Windows Objects are Just That:
Objects
The world is made up of objects whose form (shape, size, and other physical characteristics) is dictated by the object's function. What we can do with an object, and the ways in which we can do it, depend upon that object's form.
...
Just like our environment, the Windows operating system is made up of objects whose function determines their form."

Please help me with this small translation! Thanks.
Tam Le
đối tượng
Explanation:
từ chuyên ngành CNTT có nghĩa là "đối tượng" ví dụ như lập trình hướng đối tượng: Object oriented programming
Selected response from:

Nguyen Dieu
Vietnam
Grading comment
Thanks. I find your answer most helpful to me.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3đối tượng
Nguyen Dieu
5(những ) vật thể
Pham Hoa Hiep
4đối tượngNguyen Phuong


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
objects
(những ) vật thể


Explanation:
I think you can translate it as "vật thể" as the context suggests: The world is made up of objects whose form (shape, size, and other physical characteristics) is dictated by the object's function

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-01-17 15:12:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tôi nghĩ đoạn này chỉ là giới thiệu chung về khái niệm form của objects, nên có lẽ là dịch đơn giản như vậy thôi. Hy vọng các bạn khác sẽ cho ý kiến

Pham Hoa Hiep
Vietnam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Cảm ơn hồi âm nhanh chóng của anh Hiệp, nhưng ý tôi muốn biết là thuật ngữ CNTT tiếng Việt (từ chuyên môn) của từ "object" này là gì. Xin anh vui lòng góp ý thêm.


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
objects
đối tượng


Explanation:
từ chuyên ngành CNTT có nghĩa là "đối tượng" ví dụ như lập trình hướng đối tượng: Object oriented programming


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Object-oriented_programming
Nguyen Dieu
Vietnam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks. I find your answer most helpful to me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
10 hrs

agree  vietnguyenngo
11 hrs

agree  VAN CAO
17 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
objects
đối tượng


Explanation:
để bạn tham khảo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-01-17 15:27:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example, object linking and embedding - OLE: liên kết và nhúng đối tượng

Nguyen Phuong
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese