KudoZ home » English to Vietnamese » Construction / Civil Engineering

Monsoon drains

Vietnamese translation: hệ thống thoát nước mưa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Monsoon drains
Vietnamese translation:hệ thống thoát nước mưa
Entered by: Ba Nguyen Thi Thu

03:12 Sep 1, 2008
English to Vietnamese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: Monsoon drains
Bored piles in limestone with cavities over Monsoon drains and center of highway
Ba Nguyen Thi Thu
Vietnam
hệ thống thoát nước mưa
Explanation:
Toàn câu này có nghĩa: Cọc khoan nhồi qua tầng đá vôi có nhiều kẻ rỗng ngang qua hệ thống thoát nước mưa và tim đường.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-09-05 08:11:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please see pictures of monsoon drains in this Link:

http://redac.eng.usm.my/html/projects/srambai/index.htm
Selected response from:

Pham Huu Phuoc
Vietnam
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3hệ thống thoát nước mưa
Pham Huu Phuoc
5monsoon drains ---> hệ thống thoát nước trong mùa mưadragonrider
5cống thoát nước mưa
Lys Nguyen
5mương (rãnh) hở thoát nước mưa
Linh Nguyen


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
monsoon drains
mương (rãnh) hở thoát nước mưa


Explanation:
or: mương (rãnh) hở thoát nước mặt

(Khác với cống là loại kín)

Linh Nguyen
Vietnam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 8

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
monsoon drains
cống thoát nước mưa


Explanation:
http://www.openwriting.com/archives/2005/08/indonesian_adve_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-09-01 07:27:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ống/rãnh thoát nước mưa

Lys Nguyen
Vietnam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
monsoon drains
monsoon drains ---> hệ thống thoát nước trong mùa mưa


Explanation:
monsoon drains ---> hệ thống thoát nước trong mùa mưa

dragonrider
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
monsoon drains
hệ thống thoát nước mưa


Explanation:
Toàn câu này có nghĩa: Cọc khoan nhồi qua tầng đá vôi có nhiều kẻ rỗng ngang qua hệ thống thoát nước mưa và tim đường.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-09-05 08:11:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please see pictures of monsoon drains in this Link:

http://redac.eng.usm.my/html/projects/srambai/index.htm


    Reference: http://redac.eng.usm.my
Pham Huu Phuoc
Vietnam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  khoa phan
15 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

agree  OhNooo
2 days17 hrs

agree  danhila
2 days17 hrs