KudoZ home » English to Vietnamese » Construction / Civil Engineering

subway station box

Vietnamese translation: hộp mô hình ga tàu điện ngầm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:subway station box
Vietnamese translation:hộp mô hình ga tàu điện ngầm
Entered by: Pham Huu Phuoc

03:07 Sep 4, 2008
English to Vietnamese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: subway station box
Bangkok subway station boxes and associated works
Ba Nguyen Thi Thu
Vietnam
hộp mô hình ga tàu điện ngầm
Explanation:
Design of a shaking table test box for a subway station structure.
Abstract: A reasonable choice of structure of a model box is significant for a shaking table test to be successful in geotechnical engineering. A model box has been designed for the shaking table test of a subway station structure in the soft soil of Shanghai in the paper. The reasonable geometric similarity scale of the subway station structure has been determined by a 3-D dynamic analysis under the action of lateral equivalent static loading. ...

Đây là một mô hình mô phỏng cấu trúc nhà ga xe điện ngầm. Áp dụng địa kỹ thuật công trình để thí nghiệm kiểm tra độ rung lắc của một nhà ga tàu điện ngầm.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days14 hrs (2008-09-06 17:36:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Để biết thêm chi tiết, vui theo đường link này
http://www.springerlink.com/content/h622k2514m674352/
Selected response from:

Pham Huu Phuoc
Vietnam
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4hộp mô hình ga tàu điện ngầm
Pham Huu Phuoc
5 +1trạm dừng xe điện ngầm
Phong Le
5subway station box--> hầm xe tầu điện ngầmdragonrider
5khu vực trạm tàu điện ngầm
Lys Nguyen


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trạm dừng xe điện ngầm


Explanation:
good luck

Phong Le
Vietnam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danhila
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

disagree  dragonrider: I don't think so, trạm dừng xe tầu điện ngầm có thể là ở trên mặt đất hoặc dưới, tuy nhiên từ box chỉ rõ là hầm dưới lòng đất chứ không phải là chỉ là trạm dừng không. nếu dich như vậy là chưa hết nghĩa
4 days

agree  Tomy Goh: ga xe điện ngầm và các hạng mục công việc có liên quan
4 days

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
subway station box--> hầm xe tầu điện ngầm


Explanation:
tầu điện ngầm ở các nước phát triển thường chạy dưới mặt đất còn được gọi là: tube hoặc underground train. các ga tàu điện ngầm có thể gọi là station tuy nhiên có 2 loại ga: 1 là ga "nổi" tức là không phải là nằm dưới mặt đất, các department này nằm nổi trên mặt đất để đón khách sau đó mới chạy và chui vào tube.
loại thứ 2 là các hầm ga tàu điện ngầm. loại này nằm dưới lòng đất để đón khách.
nếu các bạn từng sang UK hoặc xem bộ phim harrypotter sẽ thấy ga kingcross (còn gọi là ngã tư vua) là 1 loại tube station box. hoặc livepoolunerground station nằm trên đường kingslandroad cũng vậy.

dragonrider
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
khu vực trạm tàu điện ngầm


Explanation:
just suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-09-04 03:32:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "ga tàu điện ngầm"

Lys Nguyen
Vietnam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hộp mô hình ga tàu điện ngầm


Explanation:
Design of a shaking table test box for a subway station structure.
Abstract: A reasonable choice of structure of a model box is significant for a shaking table test to be successful in geotechnical engineering. A model box has been designed for the shaking table test of a subway station structure in the soft soil of Shanghai in the paper. The reasonable geometric similarity scale of the subway station structure has been determined by a 3-D dynamic analysis under the action of lateral equivalent static loading. ...

Đây là một mô hình mô phỏng cấu trúc nhà ga xe điện ngầm. Áp dụng địa kỹ thuật công trình để thí nghiệm kiểm tra độ rung lắc của một nhà ga tàu điện ngầm.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days14 hrs (2008-09-06 17:36:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Để biết thêm chi tiết, vui theo đường link này
http://www.springerlink.com/content/h622k2514m674352/


    Reference: http://www.top-ten-glasgow-guide.com
    Reference: http://www.freefoto.com
Pham Huu Phuoc
Vietnam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  OhNooo
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Hoang Nguyen
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Tomy Goh: could be, depends upon the whole context
1 day19 hrs
  -> Thank you very much for your comments

agree  Phong Le: as Tomy
2 days9 hrs
  -> Thanks