KudoZ home » English to Vietnamese » Education / Pedagogy

Some college

Vietnamese translation: đã học mà chưa tốt nghiệp trường đại học


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Some college
Vietnamese translation:đã học mà chưa tốt nghiệp trường đại học
Entered by: tracydiemphan

15:22 Feb 22, 2008
English to Vietnamese translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
English term or phrase: Some college
Pls help me translate "Some college, some high school" to Vietnamese.

Thanks in advance.
tracydiemphan
đã học mà chưa tốt nghiệp trường đại học
Explanation:
Hi Tracy,
'some college' in U.S. English means: I did go to college/university, but I did not graduate - i.e. was not awarded a degree.

'some' in both of these contexts means: enrolled and studied for a period of time, but did not achieve the final certification for that study.

Of course you can find a more eloquent or elegant way of saying this in Vietnamese ... maybe there is a word for it, I don't know, I only know the true meaning of the English expression.

HTH,

Shane

www.translingualexpress.com


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-22 17:33:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should add that "college" in U.S. English is equivalent to "Trường dại học" or university. In U.K. English, a "college" is a part of a larger university. In Australian English, a "college" is the educational institution one rank below a university.
Selected response from:

Shane Wall
Vietnam
Grading comment
Thanks for all of you. I choose it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2vài năm cao đẳngTam Le
5 +2đã học mà chưa tốt nghiệp trường đại học
Shane Wall
5lấy chứng chỉ nhưng chưa tối nghiệpBriandtran2002
5Truong cao dang(dai hoc) nao do
phuong nguyen


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
some college
vài năm cao đẳng


Explanation:
Tôi nghĩ đây đơn giản chỉ những người từng học cao đẳng (ít hơn 4 năm). Từ "some high school" có thể hiểu là "chưa tốt nghiệp trung học."

Tam Le
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mai Tran: agree: tôi hiểu là Việt Nam có Trung học cơ sở, Trung hoc phổ thông. Không biết có "trung học lỡ cỡ " không ? :-)
8 hrs

agree  Nemo Phan: Em thích khái niệm "trung học lỡ cỡ" của chị Mai Tran quá. :)
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
some college
đã học mà chưa tốt nghiệp trường đại học


Explanation:
Hi Tracy,
'some college' in U.S. English means: I did go to college/university, but I did not graduate - i.e. was not awarded a degree.

'some' in both of these contexts means: enrolled and studied for a period of time, but did not achieve the final certification for that study.

Of course you can find a more eloquent or elegant way of saying this in Vietnamese ... maybe there is a word for it, I don't know, I only know the true meaning of the English expression.

HTH,

Shane

www.translingualexpress.com


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-22 17:33:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should add that "college" in U.S. English is equivalent to "Trường dại học" or university. In U.K. English, a "college" is a part of a larger university. In Australian English, a "college" is the educational institution one rank below a university.

Shane Wall
Vietnam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for all of you. I choose it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mai Tran: Same in U.S. English: "college" is one or two rank below university (because some college only has 2-years program)
46 mins
  -> Thanks for the clarification Mai ... for better or worse, I am not a product of the US education system. However, would you agree that the 'chưa tốt nghiệp

agree  Phong Le
1 day7 hrs

agree  VAN CAO
4 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
some college
Truong cao dang(dai hoc) nao do


Explanation:
In this case, "some" is an adjective. It is the same meanings of "certain"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 giờ (2008-02-23 02:28:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"college" is a count noun. It is general that we write "some colleges". But "some college"(not "s")can be used in other ways, which is "some one college" or "a certain college"

phuong nguyen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese

3 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
some college
lấy chứng chỉ nhưng chưa tối nghiệp


Explanation:
A lot of students for some reasons just take some classes and receive credits but never get a degree or diploma

Briandtran2002
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese