KudoZ home » English to Vietnamese » Engineering (general)

Script + arch

Vietnamese translation: ScriptArch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Script + arch
Vietnamese translation:ScriptArch
Entered by: Phong Le

18:25 Nov 1, 2006
English to Vietnamese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Meaning of a name
English term or phrase: Script + arch
The idea is to explain the company's name to a person who is not an English native speaker.
To give the feeling of what the name might mean.
ScriptArch is a combination of "script" (writing, etc.) with the prefix "archi-" (present in "architecture", "archaeology", etc.)
The meaning of the name has to do with the three services the company has to offer:
- writing and translating texts
- architecture and construction
- everything that is inbetween!
As a matter of fact, ScriptArch has been functioning as an architect's studio + technical translation provider. The idea is to go beyond this...

Ideas welcome!
ScriptArch
Uruguay
ScriptArch
Explanation:
Since it is too long to put in the target ter, we have to write it here.

If the asker wants to translate only the English term or phrase: Script + arch in a short word, it is very difficult to do that in Vietnamese.

The first reason is in Vietnam, there is likely no any company doing both script business and arch business as ScriptArch (it is allowed to do that with conditions). So it is very difficult for a normal reader to understand right about the business scope of ScriptArch in a short word.

Furthermore, Script and Arch are 02 concepts being quiet far and independent from each other. They are taught in 02 diferrent university in Vietnam.

If a short term required, I propose:

ScriptArch - Viết lách, soạn thảo và dịch thuật. Thiết kế và thi công công trình xây dựng.

In a long explanation, based upon the website of ScriptArch, plus my own experiennce as an engineer in the construction industry, I would modify the translation from Chinh Chu and Nguyen Phuong as below:

ScriptArch là công ty chuyên cung cấp

- các loại hình dịch thuật, dịch vụ viết lách, soạn thảo văn bản, đơn từ, ...
- thiết kế và thi công công trình xây dựng,
- cùng với tất cả các dịch vụ liên quan.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2006-11-09 00:50:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Some more explanation:

There could be multifuction business like that in Vitenam but the owner will choose one of his key business to put in the logo/ slogan/ name of company.

For example, my existing company is doing fashion, IT, paitings, mechanical and electrical design (building services), construction supervision, project management, etc and my company name in English is Indochine Engineering, and in Vietnamese is Công ty Tư vấn Thiết kế Kỹ thuật NAMLONG (NAMLONG Engineering Design and Consultancy company)
Selected response from:

Phong Le
Vietnam
Grading comment
Wonderful explanation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11
Chinh Chu
4ScriptArch
Phong Le


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
script + arch
1


Explanation:
Here is the explanation (not translation of name) to that person :

ScriptArch là công ty chuyên cung cấp dịch vụ soạn thảo đơn từ và dịch thuật, thiết kế và xây dựng cùng các dịch vụ liên quan.

ScriptArch is a company providing writing, translation, architecture and construction and other relating services.

Chinh Chu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nguyen Phuong: Agreed! but small change: ScriptArch là công ty chuyên cung cấp dịch vụ soạn thảo đơn từ và dịch thuật chuyên ngành kỹ thuật, thiết kế và xây dựng cùng các dịch vụ liên quan.
1 hr

2 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
script + arch
ScriptArch


Explanation:
Since it is too long to put in the target ter, we have to write it here.

If the asker wants to translate only the English term or phrase: Script + arch in a short word, it is very difficult to do that in Vietnamese.

The first reason is in Vietnam, there is likely no any company doing both script business and arch business as ScriptArch (it is allowed to do that with conditions). So it is very difficult for a normal reader to understand right about the business scope of ScriptArch in a short word.

Furthermore, Script and Arch are 02 concepts being quiet far and independent from each other. They are taught in 02 diferrent university in Vietnam.

If a short term required, I propose:

ScriptArch - Viết lách, soạn thảo và dịch thuật. Thiết kế và thi công công trình xây dựng.

In a long explanation, based upon the website of ScriptArch, plus my own experiennce as an engineer in the construction industry, I would modify the translation from Chinh Chu and Nguyen Phuong as below:

ScriptArch là công ty chuyên cung cấp

- các loại hình dịch thuật, dịch vụ viết lách, soạn thảo văn bản, đơn từ, ...
- thiết kế và thi công công trình xây dựng,
- cùng với tất cả các dịch vụ liên quan.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2006-11-09 00:50:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Some more explanation:

There could be multifuction business like that in Vitenam but the owner will choose one of his key business to put in the logo/ slogan/ name of company.

For example, my existing company is doing fashion, IT, paitings, mechanical and electrical design (building services), construction supervision, project management, etc and my company name in English is Indochine Engineering, and in Vietnamese is Công ty Tư vấn Thiết kế Kỹ thuật NAMLONG (NAMLONG Engineering Design and Consultancy company)


    Reference: http://www.scriptarch.com/english/home/arch_home.php
    Reference: http://www.scriptarch.com/english/home/home.php
Phong Le
Vietnam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Wonderful explanation