KudoZ home » English to Vietnamese » Environment & Ecology

eutrophication

Vietnamese translation: sự phì dưỡng (sự phú dưỡng)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:eutrophication
Vietnamese translation:sự phì dưỡng (sự phú dưỡng)
Entered by: Ba Nguyen Thi Thu

11:38 Jul 7, 2008
English to Vietnamese translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: eutrophication
eutrophication
hoangquynhtrang
Vietnam
sự phì dưỡng (sự phú dưỡng)
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Ba Nguyen Thi Thu
Vietnam
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sự phì dưỡng (sự phú dưỡng)Ba Nguyen Thi Thu
5thuỷ vực phú dưỡngThuy Trang


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sự phì dưỡng (sự phú dưỡng)


Explanation:
-

Ba Nguyen Thi Thu
Vietnam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tvtruc
5 mins

agree  Mai Tran
10 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
thuỷ vực phú dưỡng


Explanation:
Hiện tượng một nguồn nước trở nên giàu chất dinh dỡng, đặc biệt là các hợp chất nitơ, phôtpho một cách tự nhiên hoặc do tác động nhân tạo (bón phân hóa học, gây ô nhiễm) tạo điều kiện phát triển các loài rong tảo. Nhưng sự phồn thịnh quá mức của rong tảo có thể chèn ép các thực vật cao cấp và động vật thủy sinh (tôm, cá, ...) khiến chúng không thể phát triển nổi hoặc diệt vong do thiếu ánh sáng, oxi, chất dinh dỡng và bị nhiễm độc.

Eutrophication is a process whereby water bodies, such as lakes, estuaries, or slow-moving streams receive excess nutrients that stimulate excessive plant growth (algae, periphyton attached algae, and nuisance plants weeds). This enhanced plant growth, often called an algal bloom, reduces dissolved oxygen in the water when dead plant material decomposes and can cause other organisms to die. Nutrients can come from many sources, such as fertilizers applied to agricultural fields, golf courses, and suburban lawns; deposition of nitrogen from the atmosphere; erosion of soil containing nutrients; and sewage treatment plant discharges. Water with a low concentration of dissolved oxygen is called hypoxic.





    Reference: http://www.geosoftvn.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=23&t=31&p=14...
    Reference: http://toxics.usgs.gov/definitions/eutrophication.html
Thuy Trang
Vietnam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese