ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Vietnamese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

jacket

Vietnamese translation: áo vét / áo vét tông / áo khoác

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jacket
Vietnamese translation:áo vét / áo vét tông / áo khoác
Entered by: Gilmanovich

07:48 Jun 28, 2006
English to Vietnamese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: jacket
Hi all! Which way of writing is correct: "áo vét-tông" or "áo vét tông"? Thanks in advance?
Gilmanovich
áo vét / áo vét tông / áo khoác
Explanation:
'áo vét' or 'áo vét tông' can be used for men, for women only 'áo vét' is used. 'Áo khoác' can be used for kinds of light coat.
Selected response from:

Linda_nguyen
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1áo khoác
Phong Le
5áo véttông (đàn ông), áo vét (đàn bà), áo khoácJackie_Phuong
5áo vét
Hoang Hoang
5áo vét, vét-tông
Pham Hoang Long
5Vét tông, véttông, and vét-tông
Quyet Ngo
5áo vét tôngxxxDong Thanh
4áo vét / áo vét tông / áo khoác
Linda_nguyen


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
áo vét


Explanation:
Neither. I would suggest "áo vét"

Hoang Hoang
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Vietnamese

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
áo vét tông


Explanation:
áo vét tông (đàn ông), áo vét (đàn bà)
áo vét tông (for men), áo vét (for women)


    Reference: http://vdict.com/1,jacket,-1,0,0,.html
xxxDong Thanh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Vietnamese

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vét tông, véttông, and vét-tông


Explanation:
You may use one of above translations as this is a borrowed word

Quyet Ngo
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
áo vét, vét-tông


Explanation:
In Vietnamese, jacket means áo vét or áo vét-tông, depends on whether the jacket is for men or women. Áo vét-tông is usually used for men and áo vét is usually used for women. However, in modern Vietnamese language, áo vét is used more often instead of áo vét-tông.

Moreover, vét-tông comes from the pronunciation of veston - a French word. In Vietnamese, when using such borrowed words, "-" must be used to link syllabes.

Pham Hoang Long
Vietnam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
áo khoác


Explanation:
You may find the meaning "áo vét" or "vét tông" in dictionary, but actualy it is "áo khoác" in Viet Nam. It is an outer coat or over coat that people use when they already have another shirt, jumper inside. This can be used in an informal daily activity, with another trousers, you see it often with in a sport event. "Áo vét" is a very formal clothes, ussualy used with the trousers with same color and clothes, with tie, for example in a wedding ceremony.

Phong Le
Vietnam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anh Phan: Absolutely. Whether for men or women, "áo vét" or "vét tông" refers to the top in a (business) suit.
2 days1 hr

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
áo vét / áo vét tông / áo khoác


Explanation:
'áo vét' or 'áo vét tông' can be used for men, for women only 'áo vét' is used. 'Áo khoác' can be used for kinds of light coat.

Linda_nguyen
PRO pts in category: 8

622 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
áo véttông (đàn ông), áo vét (đàn bà), áo khoác


Explanation:
tùy vào người mặc áo khoác là đàn ông hay đàn bà bà gọi là véttông hay vét
Còn áo khoác theo mình là coat thì đúng hơn.

Jackie_Phuong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish