KudoZ home » English to Vietnamese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Forever

Vietnamese translation: mãi mãi


07:29 Sep 16, 2007
English to Vietnamese translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Forever
To write on a love or friendship ecard (nothing else will be written)
Ulybka
Germany
Vietnamese translation:mãi mãi
Explanation:
for evermore, eternally
Selected response from:

Chinh Chu
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Vĩnh viễn / mãi mãi
Nguyen Thai
5mãi mãi
Chinh Chu


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
forever
mãi mãi


Explanation:
for evermore, eternally

Chinh Chu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
forever
Vĩnh viễn / mãi mãi


Explanation:
It means "at all times" or "always " .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-16 08:41:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another example : May our friendship last forever ( chúc tình bạn giữa chúng ta mãi mãi vững bền )

Example sentence(s):
  • Eg . The much loved hero of the novel lives forever in the hearts of readers
Nguyen Thai
Vietnam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese